1998 PBA Season


24th Season

Final Standings

Team                           GP  Won  Lost  PCT.  Head Coach
*Alaska                        66   41   25   .621  Tim Cone/Richard Dickie Bachmann
San Miguel Beermen             74   43   31   .581  Ron Jacobs
@Formula Shell SUPER Unleaded  61   31   30   .508  Chito Narvasa/Perry Ronquillo
Pop Cola                       54   27   27   .500  Norman Black
#Mobiline Phone Pals           54   27   27   .500  Tommy Manotoc/Eric Altamirano
$%Purefoods                    59   27   32   .458  Eric Altamirano/Chito Narvasa
Sta. Lucia Realtors            49   22   27   .449  Derrick Pumaren
^Gordon's Gin Boars/Ginebra    49   18   31   .367  Robert Jaworski/Rino Salazar
PBA Centennial Team             8    1    7   .125  Tim Cone
*Tim Cone coached Alaska during the All-Filipino Cup and Commissioner's Cup. Richard Dickie Bachmann coached Alaska during the Centennial Cup and Governor's Cup
@Chito Narvasa coached the Formula Shell SUPER Unleaded during the first eight games of the All-Filipino Cup. Chito Narvasa's coaching record is 2-6. Perry Ronquillo took over the coaching duties for the remainder of the season and went 29-22
#Tommy Manotoc coached the Mobiline Phone Pals during the All-Filipino Cup. Eric Altamirano coached the Mobiline Phone Pals during the Commissioner's Cup, Centennial Cup, and Governor's Cup
$Known as Purefoods Carne Norte during the All-Filipino Cup. Known as Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog during the Commissioner's Cup, Centennial Cup, and Governor's Cup
%Eric Altamirano coached the Purefoods Carne Norte during the All-Filipino Cup. Chito Narvasa coached the Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog during the Commissioner's Cup, Centennial Cup, and Governor's Cup
^Known as Gordon's Gin Boars during the All-Filipino Cup. Known as Ginebra during the Commissioner's Cup, Centennial Cup, and Governor's Cup
Most Valuable Player                            Kenneth Duremdes     Alaska
Rookie of the Year                              Danny Ildefonso      San Miguel Beermen
Most Improved Player                            Patrick Fran         Mobiline Phone Pals
Sportsmanship Award                             Freddie Abuda        San Miguel Beermen
Coach of the Year                               Perry Ronquillo      Formula Shell SUPER Unleaded
Executive of the Year                           Wilfred S. Uytengsu  Alaska
Defensive Player of the Year                    Chris Jackson        Formula Shell SUPER Unleaded
Mr. Quality Minutes                             Rodney Santos        Alaska
Comeback Player of the Year                     Glenn Capacio        Mobiline Phone Pals
Referee of the Year                             Franco Iligan
All-Filipino Cup Champions                      Alaska
Best Player of the All-Filipino Cup             Nelson Asaytono      San Miguel Beermen
All-Filipino Cup Finals Most Valuable Player    Kenneth Duremdes     Alaska
Commissioner's Cup Champions                    Alaska
Best Player of the Commissioner's Cup           Kenneth Duremdes     Alaska
Best Import of the Commissioner's Cup           Devin Davis          Alaska
Commissioner's Cup Finals Most Valuable Player  Kenneth Duremdes     Alaska
Centennial Cup Champions                        Mobiline Phone Pals
Governor's Cup Champions                        Formula Shell SUPER Unleaded
Best Player of the Governor's Cup               Jerry Codinera       Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog
Best Import of the Governor's Cup               Silas Mills          Mobiline Phone Pals
Governor's Cup Finals Most Valuable Player      Benjie Paras         Formula Shell SUPER Unleaded

Mythical First Team
Johnny Abarrientos  Alaska
Jojo Lastimosa      Alaska
Jerry Codinera      Purefoods Carne Norte/Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog
Alvin Patrimonio    Purefoods Carne Norte/Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog
Kenneth Duremdes    Alaska

Mythical Second Team
Olsen Racela        San Miguel Beermen
Mike Mustre         San Miguel Beermen
Danny Ildefonso     San Miguel Beermen
Nelson Asaytono     San Miguel Beermen
Victor Pablo        Formula Shell SUPER Unleaded

All-Defensive Team
Chris Jackson       Formula Shell SUPER Unleaded
Freddie Abuda       San Miguel Beermen
Jerry Codinera      Purefoods Carne Norte/Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog
Glenn Capacio       Mobiline Phone Pals
Patrick Fran        Mobiline Phone Pals
1998 PBA All-Star

[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball Association | Past PBA Season]