2009-10 PBA Season


35th Season

Final Standings

Team                                                       GP  Won  Lost  PCT.
#Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters                              49   32   17   .653
$San Miguel Beermen                                        56   36   20   .643
Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants/B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados     64   41   23   .641
Alaska Aces                                                62   39   23   .629
Barangay Ginebra Kings                                     52   27   25   .519
%Rain or Shine Elasto Painters                             51   21   30   .418
^Coca-Cola Tigers                                          40   16   24   .400
Sta. Lucia Realtors                                        38   15   23   .395
&Burger King Whoppers/Air21 Express                        38   10   28   .263
*Barako Bull Energy Boosters/Barako Energy Coffee Masters  36    6   30   .167
#Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Chot Reyes (32-16), Nash Racela (0-1)
$San Miguel Beermen Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Siot Tanquingcen (34-18), Ato Agustin (1-1), Gee Abanilla (1-1)
%Rain or Shine Elasto Painters Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Caloy Garcia (21-29), Richard del Rosario (0-1)
^Coca-Cola Tigers Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Kenneth Duremdes (1-7), Bo Perasol (15-17)
&Burger King Whoppers/Air21 Express Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Yeng Guiao (9-25), Junel Baculi (1-2), Roehl Nadurata (0-1)
*Barako Bull Energy Boosters/Barako Energy Coffee Masters Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Leo Isaac (3-15), Junel Baculi (3-15)

2009-10 Philippine Cup
October 11, 2009 to March 3, 2010
                               Elimination  Wild Card  Quarter Finals  Semi Finals   Finals        Totals
Team                             Won Lost    Won Lost     Won Lost       Won Lost   Won Lost  GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants     12   6                    3   2          4   2      4   0   33  23  10  .697 Ryan Gregorio
Alaska Aces                       13   5                                   4   0      0   4   26  17   9  .654 Tim Cone
San Miguel Beermen                13   5                                   2   4      1   0   25  16   9  .640 Siot Tanquingcen
Barangay Ginebra Kings            12   6                    3   2          0   4      0   1   28  15  13  .536 Jong Uichico
$Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters     11   7                    2   3                             23  13  10  .565 Chot Reyes
Sta. Lucia Realtors               10   8       0   1                                          19  10   9  .526 Boyet Fernandez
=Coca-Cola Tigers                  6  12       1   1                                          20   7  13  .350 Kenneth Duremdes/Bo Perasol
+Rain or Shine Elasto Painters     4  14       2   0        2   3                             25   8  17  .320 Caloy Garcia
&Burger King Whoppers              6  12       0   1                                          19   6  13  .316 Yeng Guiao
Barako Bull Energy Boosters        3  15                                                      18   3  15  .167 Leo Isaac
*Smart Gilas Pilipinas             3   7                                                      10   3   7  .300 Rajko Toroman
$Chot Reyes of Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters missed the lost from the Alaska Aces game (November 20, 2009) in the Elimination Round. Chot Reyes' coaching record is 13-9. Nash Racela took over the coaching duties for Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters and went 0-1
=Bo Perasol of Coca-Cola Tigers took over the head coaching duties from Kenneth Duremdes beginning November 27, 2009 vs. Barangay Ginebra Kings. Kenneth Duremdes' coaching record is 1-7. Bo Perasol's coaching record is 6-6
+Caloy Garcia of Rain or Shine Elasto Painters missed the lost from the San Miguel Beermen game (November 4, 2009) in the Elimination Round. Caloy Garcia's coaching record is 8-16. Richard del Rosario took over the coaching duties for Rain or Shine Elasto Painters and went 0-1
&Yeng Guiao of Burger King Whoppers missed the win from the Rain or Shine Elasto Painters game (December 6, 2009), the lost from the Sta. Lucia Realtors game (January 8, 2010), and the lost from the Barangay Ginebra Kings game (January 17, 2010) in the Elimination Round. Yeng Guiao's coaching record is 5-11. Junel Baculi took over the coaching duties for Burger King Whoppers and went 1-2
*Guest Team - Results don't count towards the Team Standings

2010 Fiesta Conference
March 21 to August 18
                              Elimination   Playoff  Wild Card  Quarter Finals  Semi Finals   Finals        Totals
Team                            Won Lost   Won Lost   Won Lost     Won Lost       Won Lost   Won Lost  GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
Alaska Aces                      11   7                              3   2          4   3      4   2   36  22  14  .611 Tim Cone
^San Miguel Beermen              13   5      1   0                                  4   2      2   4   31  20  11  .645 Siot Tanquingcen
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters     15   3                                             3   4      1   0   26  19   7  .731 Chot Reyes
B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados         13   5      0   1                   3   2          2   4      0   1   31  18  13  .581 Ryan Gregorio
Barangay Ginebra Kings            9   9      1   0                   2   3                             24  12  12  .500 Jong Uichico
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters     9   9      0   1      2   0        2   3                             26  13  13  .500 Caloy Garcia
Coca-Cola Tigers                  8  10                 1   1                                          20   9  11  .450 Bo Perasol
Sta. Lucia Realtors               5  13                 0   1                                          19   5  14  .263 Boyet Fernandez
*Air21 Express                    4  14                 0   1                                          19   4  15  .211 Yeng Guiao
Barako Energy Coffee Masters      3  15                                                                18   3  15  .167 Junel Baculi
^Ato Agustin of San Miguel Beermen took over the coaching duties vs. the Coca-Cola Tigers (June 16, 2010) and another game in the Elimination Round. Gee Abanilla of San Miguel Beermen took over the coaching duties vs. the Alaska Aces during Game 5 (August 15, 2010) and 6 (August 18, 2010) of the Finals. Siot Tanquingcen's coaching record is 18-9. Ato Agustin's coaching record is 1-1. Gee Abanilla's coaching record is 1-1
*Yeng Guiao of Air21 Express missed the lost from the B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados game (May 15, 2010) in the Elimination Round. Yeng Guiao's coaching record is 4-14. Roehl Nadurata took over the coaching duties for Air21 Express and went 0-1
Most Valuable Player                                James Yap            Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants/B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados
Rookie of the Year                                  Rico Maierhofer      Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants/B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados
Most Improved Player                                L. A. Tenorio        Alaska Aces
Sportsmanship Award                                 Cyrus Baguio         Barangay Ginebra Kings/Alaska Aces
Virgilio Baby Dalupan Coach of the Year             Ryan Gregorio        Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants/B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados
Danny Floro Executive of the Year                   Wilfred S. Uytengsu  Alaska Aces
Defensive Player of the Year                        Gabe Norwood         Rain or Shine Elasto Painters
Mr. Quality Minutes                                 Nino Canaleta        Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants/B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados
William Bogs Adornado Comeback Player of the Year   Kelly Williams       Sta. Lucia Realtors/Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters
Referee of the Year                                 Manolito Quilinguen
2009-10 Philippine Cup Champions                    Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants
2009-10 Best Player of the Philippine Cup           James Yap            Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants
2009-10 Philippine Cup Finals Most Valuable Player  James Yap            Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants
2010 Fiesta Conference Champions                    Alaska Aces
2010 Best Player of the Fiesta Conference           Jay Washington       San Miguel Beermen
2010 Best Import of the Fiesta Conference           Gabe Freeman         San Miguel Beermen
2010 Fiesta Conference Finals Most Valuable Player  L. A. Tenorio        Alaska Aces
                                                    Cyrus Baguio         Alaska Aces

Mythical First Team
James Yap             Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants/B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados
L. A. Tenorio         Alaska Aces
Joachim Sonny Thoss   Alaska Aces
Jay Washington        San Miguel Beermen
Arwind Santos         San Miguel Beermen

Mythical Second Team
Roger Yap             Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants/B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados
Mark Cardona          Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters
Kelly Williams        Sta. Lucia Realtors/Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters
Joe Devance           Alaska Aces
Asi Taulava           Coca-Cola Tigers

All-Defensive Team
Roger Yap             Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants/B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados
Jean Marc Pingris     Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants/B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados
Arwind Santos         San Miguel Beermen
Gabe Norwood          Rain or Shine Elasto Painters
Ryan Reyes            Sta. Lucia Realtors/Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters

All-Rookie Team
Rico Maierhofer       Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants/B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados
Josh Urbiztondo       Sta. Lucia Realtors
Ronnie Matias         Burger King Whoppers/Air21 Express
Rogemar Ogie Menor    Barako Bull Energy Boosters/Sta. Lucia Realtors
Jervy Cruz            Rain or Shine Elasto Painters
2009 PBA Draft

[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball Association | Past PBA Season]