14th Asian Games Exhibition

Game by Game Schedule and Results
Date          Opponents                         Scores  W/L  Location
August 20     Chinese Taipei                     95-59   W   Araneta Coliseum
August 22     Chinese Taipei                     82-56   W   Ynares Center
August 29     Melbourne Tigers (Australia NBL)   76-80   L   Cuneta Astrodome
August 31     Melbourne Tigers (Australia NBL)   94-91   W   Araneta Coliseum
September 7   Spring Cooking Oil                 97-70   W   Moro Lorenzo Gymnasium
September 22  Qatar                              78-61   W   Araneta Coliseum
September 23  Qatar                              83-71   W   Philsports Arena
Final Statistics against Chinese Taipei, Melbourne Tigers, and Qatar (Points Only)
Players            Games Played  Total Points  Average
Asi Taulava              6            89         14.8
Danny Seigle             4            55         13.8
Eric Menk                6            76         12.7
Tito Noy Castillo        6            52          8.7
Kenneth Duremdes         5            43          8.6
Danny Ildefonso          6            49          8.2
Jeffrey Cariaso          6            42          7.0
Olsen Racela             6            40          6.7
Dondon Hontiveros        4            18          4.5
Andy Seigle              4            17          4.3
Dennis Espino            2             5          2.5
Boyet Fernandez          3             6          2.0
Rudy Hatfield            6            11          1.8
Mick Pennisi             4             5          1.3
Chris Jackson            4             0          0.0
Selecta RP-Euro Basketball Challenge in Sondrio Sports Arena
Date    Opponents  Scores  W/L  Round
June 2  Italy       56-99   L
June 3  Latvia      54-79   L
June 4  Italy       59-93   L
June 5  Ukraine    100-98   W   3/4 Placing
Final Statistics on Selecta RP-Euro Basketball Challenge (Points Only)
Players            Games Played  Total Points  Average
Danny Seigle             4            57         14.3
Asi Taulava              4            47         11.8
Eric Menk                4            36          9.0
Kenneth Duremdes         4            30          7.5
Jeffrey Cariaso          4            27          6.8
Olsen Racela             4            24          6.0
Mick Pennisi             4            21          5.3
Dennis Espino            4            13          3.3
Boyet Fernandez          4             6          1.5
Rudy Hatfield            4             6          1.5
Chris Jackson            2             2          1.0
Dondon Hontiveros        3             0          0.0
Statistics include the one game exhibition

Roster (as of April 19)
Players            Position  Height  Weight  Age  Date of Birth       PBA Team
Jeffrey Cariaso    Guard      6-2      180    30  September 12, 1972  Coca-Cola Tigers
Tito Noy Castillo  Guard      6-2      175    28  August 21, 1974     Purefoods TJ Hotdogs
Kenneth Duremdes   Forward    6-3      190    28  January 31, 1974    Alaska Aces
Dennis Espino      Forward    6-6      205    29  December 20, 1973   Sta. Lucia Realtors
Boyet Fernandez    Guard      5-8      165    30  July 20, 1971       Purefoods TJ Hotdogs
Rudy Hatfield      Forward    6-3      195    25  September 13, 1977  Coca-Cola Tigers
Dondon Hontiveros  Guard      6-2      175    25  June 1, 1977        San Miguel Beermen
Danny Ildefonso    Center     6-6      200    26  December 8, 1976    San Miguel Beermen
Chris Jackson      Forward    6-4      210    36  January 22, 1966    Shell Turbo Chargers
Eric Menk          Forward    6-6      210    28  August 24, 1974     Barangay Ginebra Kings
Mick Pennisi       Center     6-9      220    27  March 13, 1975      Batang Red Bull Thunder
Olsen Racela       Guard      5-8      160    32  November 1, 1970    San Miguel Beermen
Andy Seigle        Center     6-9      220    30  May 15, 1972        Purefoods TJ Hotdogs
Danny Seigle       Forward    6-6      195    25  June 14, 1976       San Miguel Beermen
Asi Taulava        Center     6-9      230    29  March 2, 1973       Talk 'N Text Phone Pals
Training Team Roster (as of January 28)
Team A-Selecta
Players             PBA Team
Dennis Espino       Sta. Lucia Realtors
Olsen Racela        San Miguel Beermen
Patrick Fran        Talk 'N Text Phone Pals
Kenneth Duremdes    Alaska Aces
Chris Calaguio      Shell Turbo Chargers
Chris Clay          Metropolitan Basketball Association MBA
Jeffrey Flowers     Metropolitan Basketball Association MBA
Jimmy Alapag        NBA Pros
Dondon Hontiveros   San Miguel Beermen
Raffy Reavis        Coca-Cola Tigers
Chris Jackson       Shell Turbo Chargers
Eric Menk           Barangay Ginebra Kings
Edward Poch Juinio  Coca-Cola Tigers
Asi Taulava         Talk 'N Text Phone Pals
Ali Peek            Alaska Aces

Team B-Hapee
Players             PBA Team
Johnny Abarrientos  Coca-Cola Tigers
Renren Ritualo      FedEx Express
E. J. Feihl         Barangay Ginebra Kings
Boyet Fernandez     Purefoods TJ Hotdogs
Jeffrey Cariaso     Coca-Cola Tigers
Rudy Hatfield       Coca-Cola Tigers
Mick Pennisi        Batang Red Bull Thunder
Davonn Harp         Batang Red Bull Thunder
Don Camaso          Talk 'N Text Phone Pals
Danny Ildefonso     San Miguel Beermen
Andy Seigle         Purefoods TJ Hotdogs
Danny Seigle        San Miguel Beermen
Tito Noy Castillo   Purefoods TJ Hotdogs
Marlou Aquino       Sta. Lucia Realtors
Rommel Adducul      Metropolitan Basketball Association MBA Batangas Blades
Head Coach: Jong Uichico of San Miguel Beermen
Assistant Coaches: David Boycie Zamar, Eric Altamirano of Purefoods TJ Hotdogs, and Allan Caidic of Barangay Ginebra Kings
Team Scouts: Binky Favis and Paul Howard

[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball | Asian Games | 2002 Asian Games]