2000 PBA Season


26th Season

Final Standings

Team                                         GP  Won  Lost  PCT.
San Miguel Beermen                           58   40   18   .690
Alaska                                       49   31   18   .633
Tanduay                                      46   28   18   .609
Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog                55   27   28   .491
Sta. Lucia Realtors                          45   22   23   .489
*Mobiline Phone Pals                         41   18   23   .439
Batang Red Bull/Red Bull Energizers Thunder  38   16   22   .421
Barangay Ginebra Kings                       37   15   22   .405
Pop Cola/Sunkist/Pop Cola Panthers           34   12   22   .353
Shell Velocity                               33    9   24   .273
*Mobiline Phone Pals Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Eric Altamirano (3-5), Aric del Rosario (1-1), Louie Alas (14-17)

All-Filipino Cup
February 20 to June 11
                              Elimination   Playoff  Quarter Finals  Semi Finals   Finals        Totals
Team                            Won Lost   Won Lost     Won Lost       Won Lost   Won Lost  GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
Alaska                           10   4                   1   0          3   1      4   1   24  18   6  .750 Tim Cone
Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog     8   6                   1   1          3   1      1   4   25  13  12  .520 Derrick Pumaren
Tanduay                          12   2                   1   0          1   3      1   0   20  15   5  .750 Alfrancis Chua
San Miguel Beermen               10   4                   1   0          1   3      0   1   20  12   8  .600 Jong Uichico
Sta. Lucia Realtors               6   8                   1   1                             16   7   9  .438 Norman Black
Pop Cola                          6   8                   0   1                             15   6   9  .400 Chot Reyes
*Mobiline Phone Pals              5   9                   0   1                             15   5  10  .333 Louie Alas
Barangay Ginebra Kings            5   9      1   0        0   1                             16   6  10  .375 Allan Caidic
Shell Velocity                    5   9      0   1                                          15   5  10  .333 Perry Ronquillo
Batang Red Bull                   3  11                                                     14   3  11  .214 Yeng Guiao
*Eric Altamirano of Mobiline Phone Pals coached the first eight games of the Elimination Round. Eric Altamirano's coaching record is 3-5. Aric del Rosario coached the next two games of the Elimination Round and went 1-1. Louie Alas took over the coaching duties for the remainder of the All-Filipino Cup and went 1-4

Commissioner's Cup
June 23 to September 15
                              Elimination  Quarter Finals  Semi Finals   Finals        Totals
Team                            Won Lost      Won Lost       Won Lost   Won Lost  GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
San Miguel Beermen                7   2         1   0          3   0      4   1   18  15   3  .833 Jong Uichico
Sta. Lucia Realtors               6   3         1   0          3   1      1   4   19  11   8  .579 Norman Black
Alaska                            5   4         1   0          0   3      1   0   14   7   7  .500 Tim Cone
Tanduay                           5   4         1   0          1   3      0   1   15   7   8  .467 Alfrancis Chua
Barangay Ginebra Kings            4   5         0   1                             10   4   6  .400 Allan Caidic
Mobiline Phone Pals               4   5         0   1                             10   4   6  .400 Louie Alas
Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog     4   5         0   1                             10   4   6  .400 Derrick Pumaren
Sunkist                           4   5         0   1                             10   4   6  .400 Chot Reyes
Shell Velocity                    3   6                                            9   3   6  .333 Perry Ronquillo
Red Bull Energizers Thunder       3   6                                            9   3   6  .333 Yeng Guiao
Governor's Cup
September 30 to December 20
                                    Totals
Team                           GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
San Miguel Beermen             20  13   7  .650 Jong Uichico
Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog  20  10  10  .500 Derrick Pumaren
Red Bull Energizers Thunder    15  10   5  .667 Yeng Guiao
Mobiline Phone Pals            16   9   7  .563 Louie Alas
Tanduay                        11   6   5  .545 Alfrancis Chua
Alaska                         11   6   5  .545 Tim Cone
Barangay Ginebra Kings         11   5   6  .455 Allan Caidic
Sta. Lucia Realtors            10   4   6  .400 Norman Black
Pop Cola Panthers               9   2   7  .222 Chot Reyes
Shell Velocity                  9   1   8  .111 Perry Ronquillo

Most Valuable Player                            Danny Ildefonso      San Miguel Beermen
Rookie of the Year                              Davonn Harp          Red Bull Energizers Thunder
Sportsmanship Award                             Freddie Abuda        San Miguel Beermen
Most Improved Player                            Mark Telan           Shell Velocity
Coach of the Year                               Jong Uichico         San Miguel Beermen
Defensive Player of the Year                    Freddie Abuda        San Miguel Beermen
Mr. Quality Minutes                             Boybits Victoria     San Miguel Beermen
Executive of the Year                           Buddy Encarnado      Sta. Lucia Realtors
Comeback Player of the Year                     Ato Agustin          Batang Red Bull/Red Bull Energizers Thunder
Referee of the Year                             Ernie de Leon
All-Filipino Cup Champions                      Alaska
Best Player of the All-Filipino Cup             Kenneth Duremdes     Alaska
All-Filipino Cup Finals Most Valuable Player    Edward Poch Juinio   Alaska
Commissioner's Cup Champions                    San Miguel Beermen
Best Player of the Commissioner's Cup           Danny Ildefonso      San Miguel Beermen
Best Import of the Commissioner's Cup           Ansu Sesay           Sta. Lucia Realtors
Commissioner's Cup Finals Most Valuable Player  Danny Ildefonso      San Miguel Beermen
Governor's Cup Champions                        San Miguel Beermen
Best Player of the Governor's Cup               Danny Ildefonso      San Miguel Beermen
Best Import of the Governor's Cup               Derrick Brown        Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog
Governor's Cup Finals Most Valuable Player      Danny Seigle         San Miguel Beermen

Mythical First Team
Danny Ildefonso        San Miguel Beermen
Danny Seigle           San Miguel Beermen
Olsen Racela           San Miguel Beermen
Alvin Patrimonio       Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog
Kenneth Duremdes       Alaska

Mythical Second Team
Dindo Pumaren          Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog
Jeffrey Cariaso        Tanduay
Rene Bong Hawkins Jr.  Alaska
Rudy Hatfield          Tanduay
Marlou Aquino          Sta. Lucia Realtors

All-Defensive Team
Chris Jackson          Shell Velocity
Freddie Abuda          San Miguel Beermen
Rey Evangelista        Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog
Jeffrey Cariaso        Tanduay
Dindo Pumaren          Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog
2000 PBA Draft
2000 PBA All-Star

[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball Association | Past PBA Season]