14th Asian Games


Geomjeung Gymnasium
Busan, South Korea
September 28 to October 14, 2002
Philippines Record: 4-3
Game by Game Schedule and Results
Date          Opponents             Scores  W/L  Round
September 28  United Arab Emirates   81-56   W   Preliminary Round Group C
September 30  North Korea            89-63   W   Preliminary Round Group C
October 2     Japan                  79-74   W   Quarter Final Round Group 1
October 4     Chinese Taipei         83-69   W   Quarter Final Round Group 1
October 8     China                  51-92   L   Quarter Final Round Group 1
October 12    South Korea            68-69   L   Semi Finals
October 13    Kazakhstan             66-68   L   3/4 Placing
Roster
No. Players            Position  Height  Weight  Age  Date of Birth       PBA Team
 4  Tito Noy Castillo  Guard      6-2      175    28  August 21, 1974     Purefoods TJ Hotdogs
 5  Olsen Racela       Guard      5-8      160    32  November 1, 1970    San Miguel Beermen
 6  Dondon Hontiveros  Guard      6-2      175    25  June 1, 1977        San Miguel Beermen
 7  Dennis Espino      Forward    6-6      205    29  December 20, 1973   Sta. Lucia Realtors
 8  Mick Pennisi       Center     6-9      220    27  March 13, 1975      Batang Red Bull Thunder
 9  Eric Menk          Forward    6-6      210    28  August 24, 1974     Barangay Ginebra Kings
10  Danny Ildefonso    Center     6-6      200    26  December 8, 1976    San Miguel Beermen
11  Andy Seigle        Center     6-9      220    30  May 15, 1972        Purefoods TJ Hotdogs
12  Jeffrey Cariaso    Guard      6-2      180    30  September 12, 1972  Coca-Cola Tigers
13  Rudy Hatfield      Forward    6-3      195    25  September 13, 1977  Coca-Cola Tigers
14  Asi Taulava        Center     6-9      230    29  March 2, 1973       Talk 'N Text Phone Pals
15  Kenneth Duremdes   Forward    6-3      190    28  January 31, 1974    Alaska Aces
Head Coach: Jong Uichico
Assistant Coach: David Boycie Zamar, Eric Altamirano, and Allan Caidic
Team Scouts: Binky Favis and Paul Howard
Final Statistics (Points only)
                          2pt. FG       3pt. FG     FREE THROWS    REBOUNDS
Players           GP GS FGM FGA  PCT. FGM FGA PCT. FTM FTA  PCT. OFF DEF TOT AST STL PF TO PTS AVG. HI
Asi Taulava        7  7  38  70  .543   0   1 .000  21  29  .724  35  47  82   4   5  5 17  97 13.9 27
Kenneth Duremdes   7  6  25  46  .543   5  35 .143   4   8  .500   8  12  20  10   5  9 15  69  9.9 21
Jeffrey Cariaso    7  7  23  48  .479   3   8 .375  13  15  .867   5  16  21   8   4  6 18  68  9.7 18
Olsen Racela       7  7   7  15  .467   9  24 .375  13  19  .684   2  15  17  11   9  9  6  54  7.7 14
Tito Noy Castillo  7  0   6  16  .375  11  33 .333   3   6  .500   1   4   5   1   1  4  9  48  6.9 14
Dennis Espino      7  0  15  25  .600   1   3 .333  11  15  .733   6   9  15   3   1  5 10  46  6.6  8
Eric Menk          7  7  15  33  .455   0  11 .000   7   9  .778  24  35  59   3   4  7  7  37  5.3 13
Dondon Hontiveros  7  0   2   7  .286   8  22 .364   4   6  .667   1  12  13   5   3  8  2  32  4.6  9
Danny Ildefonso    7  1  12  25  .480   0   1 .000   2   2 1.000   8  21  29   3   2  6 10  26  3.7 10
Mick Pennisi       4  0   1   2  .500   3   5 .600   2   4  .500   1   2   3   0   0  1  1  13  3.3  6
Rudy Hatfield      7  0   7  14  .500   0   5 .000   3   5  .600   9  19  28   4   7  9  9  17  2.4  6
Andy Seigle        5  0   6  15  .400   0   0   -    0   0    -    3   5   8   1   3  3  1  12  2.4  6
Participating Teams
Preliminary Round Groupings
Group A
China
Hong Kong
Kuwait

Group B
Japan
Mongolia
South Korea

Group C
North Korea
Philippines
United Arab Emirates

Group D
Chinese Taipei
Kazahstan
Qatar

Quarter Final Round Groupings
Group 1
China
Chinese Taipei
Japan
Philippines

Group 2
Hong Kong
Kazahstan
North Korea
South Korea

7/8 Placing
Chinese Taipei
Hong Kong

9/12 Placing
Kuwait
Mongolia
Qatar
United Arab Emirates

Semi Finals
Philippines
South Korea

China
Kazakhstan

Championship Round
5/6 Placing
Japan
North Korea

3/4 Placing
Kazakhstan
Philippines

Championship
China
South Korea

Final Standings
1. South Korea (7-0)
2. China (6-1)
3. Kazakhstan (4-3)
4. Philippines (4-3)
5. North Korea (3-3)
6. Japan (2-4)
7. Chinese Taipei (2-4)
8. Hong Kong (1-5)
9. Qatar (4-1)
10. Kuwait (2-3)
11. United Arab Emirates (1-4)
12. Mongolia (0-5)
2002 Asian Games Exhibition

2002 PBA Season

[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball | Asian Games]