29th Jones Cup


Hsinchuang Stadium
New Taipei City, Taiwan
July 2 to 10, 2007
San Miguel Magnolia (Philippines) Record: 5-4
Game by Game Schedule and Results
Date     Opponents                                      Scores   W/L
July 2   Athletes In Action (United States of America)   72-67    W
July 3   Lebanon                                         62-65    L
July 4   Japan                                           84-86    L
July 5   South Korea                                     88-84    W
July 6   Jordan                                          70-74    L
July 7   I. R. Iran                                      89-79    W
July 8   Chinese Taipei                                  82-64    W
July 9   Qatar                                           88-80    W
July 10  Kazakhstan                                      90-107   L
Roster
No. Players             Date of Birth      PBA Team
 4  Mark Caguioa        November 19, 1979  Barangay Ginebra Kings
 5  James Yap           February 15, 1982  Purefoods TJ Hotdogs Giants
 6  Jimmy Alapag        December 30, 1977  Talk 'N Text Phone Pals
 7  Dondon Hontiveros   June 1, 1977       San Miguel Beermen
 8  Asi Taulava         March 2, 1973      Talk 'N Text Phone Pals
 9  Ranidel de Ocampo   December 8, 1981   Air21 Express
10  Gabe Norwood        February 9, 1985   George Mason University
11  Mick Pennisi        March 3, 1975      Red Bull Barako
12  Kerby Raymundo      January 19, 1981   Purefoods TJ Hotdogs Giants
13  Jayjay Helterbrand  October 14, 1976   Barangay Ginebra Kings
14  Renren Ritualo      June 14, 1979      Talk 'N Text Phone Pals
15  Kelly Williams      February 7, 1982   Sta. Lucia Realtors
17  Nino Canaleta       July 27, 1980      Air21 Express
19  Eric Menk           August 24, 1974    Barangay Ginebra Kings
Team Manager: Robert Non
Head Coach: Chot Reyes
Assistant Coaches: Aboy Castro and Nash Racela
Injured: Tony dela Cruz and Danny Seigle
Final Statistics
                                2pt. FG      3pt. FG      FREE THROWS    REBOUNDS
Players            GP    MINS FGM FGA PCT. FGM FGA  PCT. FTM FTA  PCT. OFF DEF TOT AST STL BLK  PF  TO PTS AVG. HI
Mark Caguioa        9  204:35  49 102 .480  10  22  .455  14  19  .737   4  19  23   7  10   0  22  15 142 15.8 25
Jimmy Alapag        9  186:03  13  22 .591  19  36  .528  27  34  .794   2  12  14  20  10   0  11  16 110 12.2 21
Dondon Hontiveros   9  189:06  15  27 .556  17  41  .415   8   9  .889   6  23  29  11   5   3  20   9  89  9.9 14
Renren Ritualo      4   30:09   0   3 .000  10  21  .476   0   0    -    1   0   1   0   0   0   1   4  30  7.5 21
Jayjay Helterbrand  9  172:00  19  33 .576   4  20  .200   9  11  .818   4  20  24  28   6   1  10  10  59  6.6 10
Kelly Williams      9  161:33  17  32 .531   1  10  .100  22  27  .815  13  24  37   3   3   2  12   5  59  6.6 13
Gabe Norwood        8  197:36  14  33 .424   5  16  .313  10  12  .833   6  22  28  17  11   3  17   9  53  6.6 12
James Yap           7   79:16  10  20 .500   7  25  .280   4   8  .500   8   7  15   7   5   1   8   9  45  6.4 18
Asi Taulava         9  209:13  15  33 .455   0   0    -   19  38  .500  18  38  56  12   3   7  26  11  49  5.4 10
Kerby Raymundo      9  144:25  14  35 .400   1   1 1.000  11  19  .579  12  15  27  10   2   2  26  10  42  4.7  8
Mick Pennisi        8   90:06   1   3 .333   6  17  .350   2   5  .400   0  14  14   2   0   2  12   4  22  2.8 11
Eric Menk           8   58:59   4  10 .400   0   2  .000   3   4  .750   4   5   9   0   3   0  11   3  11  1.6  4
Ranidel De Ocampo   6   41:15   2   6 .333   1   4  .250   2   2 1.000   5   9  14   2   1   0   6   3   9  1.5  5
Nino Canaleta       1    4:05   0   0   -    0   0    -    0   0    -    0   0   0   0   0   0   1   0   0  0.0  0
TOTALS              9 1768:21 175 364 .481  81 216  .375 132 190  .695  88 212 300 119  60  21 190 109 725 80.6 90
Final Standings
1. Jordan
2. Lebanon
3. San Miguel Magnolia (Philippines)
4. Athletes In Action (United States of America)
5. I. R. Iran
6. South Korea
7. Chinese Taipei
8. Qatar
9. Kazakhstan
10. Japan
Exhibtion Games
Date     Opponents               Scores  W/L  Location
June 14  Mega Ishrana             97-79   W   Sport Ecko Sportski Center
June 15  KK Usce Vizura           77-82   L   Sport Ecko Sportski Center
June 15  KK Novi Sad              85-88   L   Sport Ecko Sportski Center
June 18  Montenegro Under 20      99-85   W   Sport Ecko Sportski Center
         Swisslion Takovo Lions   79-86   L   Vrsac
[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball | Jones Cup]