25th Jones Cup


Taipei Physical Education College Gymnasium
Taipei, Taiwan
July 13 to 24, 2002

Metropolitan Basketball Association MBA Selection (Philippines) Record: 3-4

Game by Game Schedule and Results
Date     Opponents                                    Scores  W/L
July 15  Lokomotive Novosibirsk (Russia)               78-68   W
July 16  University of Alberta Golden Bears (Canada)   83-84   L
July 17  Chinese Taipei                                70-79   L
July 19  Military (South Korea)                        97-92   W
July 20  Great Mates (Australia)                       91-96   L
July 21  SINA Lions (China)                            80-75   W
July 22  Japanese Basketball League Selection          63-65   L
Roster
Players               MBA Team
Rommel Adducul        Osaka Pangasinan Waves
Alex Compton          LBC Batangas Blades
Bruce Dacia           Cebuana Lhuillier Gems
Edgar Echavez         Cebuana Lhuillier Gems
Kalani Ferreria       Osaka Pangasinan Waves
Hubert John Ferriols  RCPI Negros Slashers
Jeffrey Flowers       Olongapo Volunteers
Reynel Hugnatan       RCPI Negros Slashers
Eddie Laure           LBC Batangas Blades
Billy Mamaril         Professional Davao Eagles
Peter June Simon      Professional Davao Eagles
Team Sponsor: Cebuana Lhuillier Pawnshop
Head of Delegation: Graham Lim
Head Coach: Francis Rodriguez of Cebuana Lhuillier Gems
Assistant Coaches: Nash Racela of LBC Batangas Blades and Lawrence Chongson of Osaka Pangasinan Waves
Trainer: Rommel T. Manlapaz, PTRP of Cebuana Lhuillier Gems
Liaison Officer: Frederico M. Carbonell
FIBA Referee: Roberto Ting Jr.

Final Standings
1. Great Mates (Australia) (6-1)
2. University of Alberta Golden Bears (Canada) (5-2)
3. SINA Lions (China) (4-3)
4. Japanese Basketball League Selection (4-3)
5. Metropolitan Basketball Association MBA Selection (Philippines) (3-4)
6. Lokomotive Novosibirsk (Russia) (3-4)
7. Chinese Taipei (2-5)
8. Military (South Korea) (1-6)

Most Valuable Player: Butch Hays of Great Mates (Australia)
Scoring Leader: Takahiro Kita of Japanese Basketball League Selection
Rebounding Leader: Nick Maglisceau of University of Alberta Golden Bears (Canada)

[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball | Jones Cup]