22nd Jones Cup


Taipei Physical Education College Gymnasium
Taipei, Taiwan
August 2 to August 7, 1999
Withdrew from the Tournament
Philippines Record: 1-2
Game by Game Schedule and Results
Date      Opponents       Scores  W/L  Round
August 2  Costa Rica       58-70   L   Preliminary Group A
August 3  Bahrain          91-74   W   Preliminary Group A
August 4  Chinese Taipei   42-66   L   Preliminary Group A
Roster
Players                  Position        Age
Francis de Jesus Aquino  Guard            28
Vince Hizon              Guard            29
Alejandro Lim            Forward          32
Quintellano Literal Jr.  Guard            26
Riolito Lura             Guard            21
Ronald Magtulis          Forward          23
Joey Mente               Guard            23
Dong Polistico           Center           32
Joey Santamaria          Forward          32
Dale Singson             Guard            24
Dominic Uy               Forward          22
Yoyoy Villamin           Center/Forward   39
Head Leader: Jose Mari Cuna
Head Coach: Daniel Gavieres
Assistant Coach: Gene Afable
Trainer: Rafael Dinglasan III
Official: Miguelito Repecio Jr.
Participating Teams
Preliminary Round Groupings
Group A
Bahrain
Chinese Taipei
Costa Rica
Philippines

Group B
Chinese Taipei Second
New Zealand
South Korea
Soweto Panthers

Final Standings
1. South Korea (5-0)
2. Chinese Taipei (4-1)
3. New Zealand (3-2)
4. Costa Rica (2-3)
5. Chinese Taipei Second (2-2)
6. Bahrain (1-4)
7. Soweto Panthers (0-4)
8. Philippines (1-2)
Entire Game by Game Schedule and Results
August 2
Costa Rica 70, Philippines 58
South Korea 93, Chinese Taipei Second 89 (OT)
Chinese Taipei 65, Bahrain 56

August 3
New Zealand 97, Soweto Panthers 30
Philippines 91, Bahrain 74
Chinese Taipei 65, Costa Rica 61

August 4
Chinese Taipei 66, Philippines 42
Chinese Taipei Second 81, Soweto Panthers 37
South Korea 62, New Zealand 53

August 5
Costa Rica 76, Bahrain 46
South Korea 83, Soweto Panthers 49
New Zealand 87, Chinese Taipei Second 60

August 6
South Korea 90, Costa Rica 84
Bahrain 50, Soweto Panthers 49
Chinese Taipei 79, New Zealand 73

August 7
New Zealand 62, Costa Rica 60
Chinese Taipei Second 74, Bahrain 47
South Korea 70, Chinese Taipei 67

[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball | Jones Cup]