41st Jones Cup


Changhua County Gymnasium and Xinzhuang Stadium
Changhua County and New Taipei City, Taiwan
July 12 to 21, 2019
Champions
Mighty Sports and Go For Gold (Philippines) Record: 8-0
Game by Game Schedule and Results
Date     Opponents                Scores   W/L
July 12  I. R. Iran                98-72    W
July 13  Isuzu (Jordan)            90-74    W
July 14  SoftBank (Japan)          94-59    W
July 15  UBC (Canada)             116-87    W
July 16  South Korea               89-82    W
July 19  Indonesia                 94-66    W
July 20  Chinese Taipei Blue I     97-74    W
July 21  Chinese Taipei White II   81-71    W
Roster
No. Players
 0  Roosevelt Adams
 2  Jeremiah Gray
 4  Eugene Phelps (Import)
 5  Jason Brickman
 8  Aaron Black
10  Michael Williams
18  Joseph Yeo
24  Caesar Wongchuking Jr.
32  Zachary Zach Graham (Import)
34  Renaldo Balkman (Import)
55  Hamady N'Diaye (Import)
77  Gab Banal
94  McKenzie Moore (Import)
Team Manager: Fritz Dy
Head Coach: Charles Tiu
Team Consultant: Rajko Toroman
Final Statistics
                                 2pt. FG      3pt. FG     FREE THROWS    REBOUNDS
Players                GP MINS FGM FGA PCT. FGM FGA PCT. FTM FTA  PCT. OFF DEF TOT AST STL BLK  PF  TO PTS AVG.  HI
Eugene Phelps           8  165  59  96 .615   2   5 .400  34  65  .523  17  46  63   8   4   6  11  14 158 19.8  25
Renaldo Balkman         7  170  51  73 .699   3   5 .600  22  32  .688  11  33  44  16   8  13  11  10 133 19.0  27
McKenzie Moore          7  167  20  38 .526   8  23 .348  19  25  .760   6  22  28  36  18   4  10  11  83 11.9  17
Jeremiah Gray           8  140  15  23 .652  14  33 .424   1   2  .500   8  20  28   8   6   9   7   3  73  9.1  25
Michael Williams        8  156   7  20 .350  17  33 .515   6   6 1.000   2  20  22  28   6   1  10  15  71  8.9  17
Joseph Yeo              5   61   6  11 .545   8  18 .444   4   6  .667   1   3   4   4   2   0   4   0  40  8.0  14
Hamady N'Diaye          8  121  16  27 .593   1   4 .250  14  18  .778   6  31  37   1   0  11   6   6  49  6.1  15
Roosevelt Adams         8  138   4  11 .364  11  33 .333   7   9  .778   7  18  25   9   2   1   9   2  48  6.0  13
Zachary Zach Graham     6  111   4  17 .235   6  18 .333   9  11  .818   2   8  10   9   5   1   5   8  35  5.8  16
Aaron Black             7  112   7  13 .538   4   9 .444   1   2  .500   5  16  21  10   2   2  11  10  27  3.9   8
Jason Brickman          8  160   4   9 .444   2   4 .500   5   6  .833  10  15  25  41  11   0   5  11  19  2.4   8
Gab Banal               6   54   2   4 .500   2   7 .286   4   4 1.000   1  11  12   3   4   0   4   3  14  2.3   7
Caesar Wongchuking Jr.  5   45   2  17 .118   1   2 .500   2   2 1.000   1   1   2   1   1   0   6   3   9  1.8   5
TOTALS                  8 1600 197 359 .549  79 194 .407 128 188  .681  77 244 321 174  69  48  99  96 759 94.9 116
OPPONENTS               8 1600 160 397 .403  66 205 .322  67 100  .670 102 208 310 143  54  21 151 122 585 73.1  87
Final Standings
1. Mighty Sports and Go For Gold (Philippines) (8-0)
2. South Korea (7-1)
3. SoftBank (Japan) (6-2)
4. Chinese Taipei Blue I (5-3)
5. I. R. Iran (4-4)
6. Isuzu (Jordan) (2-6)
7. Chinese Taipei White II (2-6)
8. Indonesia (1-7)
9. UBC (Canada) (1-7)

[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball | Jones Cup]