18th FIBA Basketball World Cup


Beijing, Wuhan, Guangzhou, Foshan, Shanghai, Nanjing, Shenzhen, and Dongguan, China
August 31 to September 15, 2019

Philippines Record: 0-5

Game by Game Schedule and Results
Date          Opponents    Scores     W/L  Round
August 31     Italy         62-108     L   1st Round Group Phase Group D
September 2   Serbia        67-126     L   1st Round Group Phase Group D
September 4   Angola        81-84 OT   L   1st Round Group Phase Group D
September 6   Tunisia       67-86      L   Classification Round 17/32 Placing
September 8   I. R. Iran    75-95      L   Classification Round 17/32 Placing
Roster
No. Players
 1  Andray Blatche
 3  Paul Lee
 4  Kiefer Ravena
 5  Gabe Norwood
 8  Robert Bolick Jr.
14  Andy Mark Barroca
15  June Mar Fajardo
16  Roger Pogoy
17  Jaymar C. J. Perez
18  Jeth Troy Rosario
20  Raymond Almazan
25  Japeth Aguilar
Head Coach: Yeng Guiao
Assistant Coaches: Caloy Garcia and Ryan Gregorio

Final Statistics
                                 2pt. FG      3pt. FG     FREE THROWS    REBOUNDS
Players             GP GS MINS FGM FGA PCT. FGM FGA PCT. FTM FTA  PCT. OFF DEF TOT AST STL BLK  PF TO PTS AVG.  HI
Andray Blatche       5  5  164  21  43 .488   9  32 .281  10  16  .625   8  34  42  17  12   3  18 22  79 15.8  24
Jaymar C. J. Perez   5  0   97  20  31 .645   5  15 .333   8  12  .667   7   9  16  13   4   0   9 14  63 12.6  17
Robert Bolick Jr.    5  1   71   8  14 .571   7  18 .389   6   6 1.000   3   3   6   5   0   0   2  7  43  8.6  15
June Mar Fajardo     5  0   86  11  23 .478   0   0   -   13  16  .813  10  15  25   3   4   2   8  6  35  7.0  10
Paul Lee             5  2   64   7  12 .583   3  18 .167   3   4  .750   2   1   3   2   2   0   7  2  26  5.2  15
Japeth Aguilar       5  0  105  10  26 .385   1   4 .250   1   2  .500   7   8  15   5   0   1  11  3  24  4.8   8
Kiefer Ravena        5  1   89   2  12 .167   4  19 .211   8  11  .727   2   5   7   8   3   0  10  6  24  4.8   6
Roger Pogoy          5  2   91   5  12 .417   3  12 .250   1   2  .500   3   7  10   4   2   0  10  3  20  4.0   8
Andy Mark Barroca    4  3   45   5   8 .625   1   5 .200   2   2 1.000   2   2   4   1   1   0   8  4  15  3.8   7
Jeth Troy Rosario    5  1   98   5  11 .455   1  10 .100   1   2  .500   8  15  23   1   0   1  13  3  14  2.8   8
Gabe Norwood         5  5   88   0   3 .000   2  10 .200   0   0    -    3   6   9   6   4   0  11  2   6  1.2   6
Raymond Almazan      5  0   26   1   4 .250   0   0   -    1   2  .500   1   2   3   1   0   0   5  3   3  0.6   2
Team                                                                    10   5  15               1  4
TOTALS               5    1025  95 199 .477  36 143 .252  54  75  .720  66 112 178  66  32   7 113 79 352 70.4  81
OPPONENTS            5    1025 127 217 .585  55 122 .451  80 110  .727  57 152 209 127  42  19  77 65 499 99.8 126
Participating Teams
1st Round Group Phase Groupings
Group A (Beijing)
China
Cote d'Ivoire
Poland
Venezuela

Group B (Wuhan)
Argentina
Nigeria
Russia
South Korea

Group C (Guangzhou)
I. R. Iran
Puerto Rico
Spain
Tunisia

Group D (Foshan)
Angola
Italy
Philippines
Serbia

Group E (Shanghai)
Czech Republic
Japan
Turkey
United States of America

Group F (Nanjing)
Brazil
Greece
Montenegro
New Zealand

Group G (Shenzhen)
Dominican Republic
France
Germany
Jordan

Group H (Dongguan)
Australia
Canada
Lithuania
Senegal

2nd Round Group Phase Groupings
Group I (Foshan)
Argentina
Poland
Russia
Venezuela

Group J (Wuhan)
Italy
Puerto Rico
Serbia
Spain

Group K (Shenzhen)
Brazil
Czech Republic
Greece
United States of America

Group L (Nanjing)
Australia
Dominican Republic
France
Lithuania

Classification Round 17/32 Groupings
Group M (Guangzhou)
China
Cote d'Ivoire
Nigeria
South Korea

Group N (Beijing)
Angola
I. R. Iran
Philippines
Tunisia

Group O (Dongguan)
Japan
Montenegro
New Zealand
Turkey

Group P (Shanghai)
Canada
Germany
Jordan
Senegal

Final Standings
1. Spain (8-0)
2. Argentina (7-1)
3. France (6-2)
4. Australia (6-2)
5. Serbia (6-2)
6. Czech Republic (4-4)
7. United States of America (6-2)
8. Poland (4-4)
9. Lithuania (3-2)
10. Italy (3-2)
11. Greece (3-2)
12. Russia (3-2)
13. Brazil (3-2)
14. Venezuela (2-3)
15. Puerto Rico (2-3)
16. Dominican Republic (2-3)
17. Nigeria (3-2)
18. Germany (3-2)
19. New Zealand (3-2)
20. Tunisia (3-2)
21. Canada (2-3)
22. Turkey (2-3)
23. I. R. Iran (2-3)
24. China (2-3)
25. Montenegro (1-4)
26. South Korea (1-4)
27. Angola (1-4)
28. Jordan (1-4)
29. Cote d'Ivoire (0-5)
30. Senegal (0-5)
31. Japan (0-5)
32. Philippines (0-5)

[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball | FIBA Basketball World Cup]