2016-17 PBA Season


42nd Season

Final Standings

Team                               GP  Won  Lost  PCT.
San Miguel Beermen                 58   43   15   .741
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel        64   40   24   .625
Star Hotshots                      52   32   20   .615
#TNT KaTropa                       61   36   25   .590
Meralco Bolts                      48   27   21   .563
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters      39   19   20   .487
Alaska Aces                        36   14   22   .389
@Globalport Batang Pier            37   14   23   .378
Blackwater Elite                   36   13   23   .361
Phoenix Fuel Masters               36   12   24   .333
NLEX Road Warriors                 34   11   23   .324
Mahindra Floodbuster/Kia Picanto   33    6   27   .182
#TNT KaTropa Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Nash Racela (35-24), Josh Reyes (1-1)
@Globalport Batang Pier Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Franz Pumaren (13-21), Cholo Villanueva (0-1), Eric Gonzales (1-1)

2016-17 Philippine Cup
                               Elimination   Playoff  Quarter Finals  Semi Finals   Finals        Totals
Team                             Won Lost   Won Lost     Won Lost       Won Lost   Won Lost  GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
San Miguel Beermen                10   1                   1   0          4   3      4   1   24  19   5  .792 Leo Austria
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel        6   5                   2   0          4   3      1   4   25  13  12  .520 Tim Cone
Star Hotshots                      7   4                   2   0          3   4              20  12   8  .600 Chito Victolero
*TNT KaTropa                       6   5                   2   0          3   4              20  11   9  .550 Nash Racela
Alaska Aces                        7   4                   0   2                             13   7   6  .538 Alex Compton
#Globalport Batang Pier            6   5                   0   2                             13   6   7  .462 Franz Pumaren
Phoenix Fuel Masters               6   5                   0   2                             13   6   7  .462 Ariel Vanguardia
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters      5   6      1   0        0   1                             13   6   7  .462 Caloy Garcia
Blackwater Elite                   5   6      0   1                                          12   5   7  .417 Leo Isaac
Mahindra Floodbuster               3   8                                                     11   3   8  .273 Chris Gavina
Meralco Bolts                      3   8                                                     11   3   8  .273 Norman Black
NLEX Road Warriors                 2   9                                                     11   2   9  .182 Yeng Guiao
*Nash Racela of TNT KaTropa missed the lost (November 23, 2016) from the Rain or Shine Elasto Painters game and the win (November 27, 2016) from the Barangay Ginebra San Miguel game in the Elimination Round. Nash Racela's coaching record is 10-8. Josh Reyes took over the coaching duties for TNT KaTropa and went 1-1
#Franz Pumaren of Globalport Batang Pier missed the lost (December 28, 2016) from the Phoenix Fuel Masters game in the Elimination Round. Franz Pumaren's coaching record is 6-6. Cholo Villanueva took over the coaching duties for Globalport Batang Pier and went 0-1

2017 Commissioner's Cup
March 17 to July 2
                               Elimination   Playoff  Quarter Finals  Semi Finals   Finals        Totals
Team                             Won Lost   Won Lost     Won Lost       Won Lost   Won Lost  GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
San Miguel Beermen                 9   2                   1   0          3   1      4   2   22  17   5  .773 Leo Austria
TNT KaTropa                        8   3                   2   1          3   1      2   4   24  15   9  .625 Nash Racela
Star Hotshots                      9   2                   2   0          1   3              17  12   5  .706 Chito Victolero
@Barangay Ginebra San Miguel       9   2                   1   0          1   3              16  11   5  .688 Tim Cone
Meralco Bolts                      7   4                   1   2                             14   8   6  .571 Norman Black
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters      5   6                   0   2                             13   5   8  .385 Caloy Garcia
Phoenix Fuel Masters               4   7                   0   1                             12   4   8  .333 Ariel Vanguardia
*Globalport Batang Pier            4   7      1   0        0   1                             13   5   8  .385 Franz Pumaren
Alaska Aces                        4   7      0   1                                          12   4   8  .333 Alex Compton
Mahindra Floodbuster               3   8                                                     11   3   8  .273 Chris Gavina
Blackwater Elite                   2   9                                                     11   2   9  .182 Leo Isaac
NLEX Road Warriors                 2   9                                                     11   2   9  .182 Yeng Guiao
@Known as Ginebra Na! during the June 13 game against TNT KaTropa
*Franz Pumaren of Globalport Batang Pier missed the win (April 12, 2017) from the NLEX Road Warriors game in the Elimination Round. Franz Pumaren's coaching record is 4-8. Eric Gonzales took over the coaching duties for Globalport Batang Pier and went 1-0

2017 Governor's Cup
July 19 to October 27
                               Elimination  Quarter Finals  Semi Finals   Finals        Totals
Team                             Won Lost      Won Lost       Won Lost   Won Lost  GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel        8   3         1   0          3   1      4   3   23  16   7  .696 Tim Cone
Meralco Bolts                      9   2         1   1          3   0      3   4   23  16   7  .696 Norman Black
TNT KaTropa                        8   3         1   1          1   3              17  10   7  .588 Nash Racela
Star Hotshots                      7   4         1   0          0   3              15   8   7  .533 Chito Victolero
NLEX Road Warriors                 7   4         0   1                             12   7   5  .583 Yeng Guiao
San Miguel Beermen                 7   4         0   1                             12   7   5  .583 Leo Austria
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters      7   4         1   1                             13   8   5  .615 Caloy Garcia
Blackwater Elite                   5   6         1   1                             13   6   7  .462 Leo Isaac
Alaska Aces                        3   8                                           11   3   8  .273 Alex Compton
*Globalport Batang Pier            3   8                                           11   3   8  .273 Franz Pumaren
Phoenix Fuel Masters               2   9                                           11   2   9  .182 Ariel Vanguardia
Kia Picanto                        0  11                                           11   0  11  .000 Chris Gavina
*Franz Pumaren of Globalport Batang Pier missed the lost (September 22, 2017) from the Meralco Bolts game in the Elimination Round. Franz Pumaren's coaching record is 3-7. Eric Gonzales took over the coaching duties for Globalport Batang Pier and went 0-1
Most Valuable Player                                    June Mar Fajardo  San Miguel Beermen
Rookie of the Year                                      Roger Pogoy       TNT KaTropa
Most Improved Player                                    Chris Ross        San Miguel Beermen
Samboy Lim Sportsmanship Award                          Gabe Norwood      Rain or Shine Elasto Painters
Virgilio Baby Dalupan Coach of the Year                 Leo Austria       San Miguel Beermen
Danny Floro Executive of the Year                       Ramon S. Ang      San Miguel Corporation
Defensive Player of the Year                            Chris Ross        San Miguel Beermen
Mr. Quality Minutes                                     Jiovani Jalalon   Star Hotshots
William Bogs Adornado Comeback Player of the Year       Kelly Williams    TNT KaTropa
Order of Merit                                          L. A. Tenorio     Barangay Ginebra San Miguel
Game of the Season                                      Barangay Ginebra San Miguel 105, Star Hotshots 101 (OT)
                                                        September 3, 2017 Governor's Cup Elimination Round
2016-17 Philippine Cup Champions                        San Miguel Beermen
2017 Commissioner's Cup Champions                       San Miguel Beermen
2017 Best Player of the Commissioner's Cup              Chris Ross        San Miguel Beermen
2017 Bobby Parks Best Import of the Commissioner's Cup  Charles Rhodes    San Miguel Beermen
2017 Commissioner's Cup Finals Most Valuable Player     Alex Cabagnot     San Miguel Beermen
2017 Governor's Cup Champions                           Barangay Ginebra San Miguel
2017 Best Player of the Governor's Cup                  Greg Slaughter    Barangay Ginebra San Miguel
2017 Bobby Parks Best Import of the Governor's Cup      Allen Durham      Meralco Bolts
2017 Governor's Cup Finals Most Valuable Player         L. A. Tenorio     Barangay Ginebra San Miguel

Mythical First Team
June Mar Fajardo   San Miguel Beermen
Chris Ross         San Miguel Beermen
Alex Cabagnot      San Miguel Beermen
Arwind Santos      San Miguel Beermen
Japeth Aguilar     Barangay Ginebra San Miguel

Mythical Second Team
Jayson Castro      TNT KaTropa
Kelly Williams     TNT KaTropa
L. A. Tenorio      Barangay Ginebra San Miguel
Joe Devance        Barangay Ginebra San Miguel
Cliff Hodge        Meralco Bolts

All-Defensive Team
June Mar Fajardo   San Miguel Beermen
Chris Ross         San Miguel Beermen
Japeth Aguilar     Barangay Ginebra San Miguel
Gabe Norwood       Rain or Shine Elasto Painters
Jiovani Jalalon    Star Hotshots

All-Rookie Team
Roger Pogoy        TNT KaTropa
Matthew Wright     Phoenix Fuel Masters
Jiovani Jalalon    Star Hotshots
Kevin Ferrer       Barangay Ginebra San Miguel
Reden Celda        Mahindra Floodbuster/Kia Picanto

All-Interview Team
Tim Cone           Barangay Ginebra San Miguel
Jean Marc Pingris  Star Hotshots
Jayson Castro      TNT KaTropa
Ranidel de Ocampo  TNT KaTropa/Meralco Bolts
Beau Belga         Rain or Shine Elasto Painters
L. A. Tenorio      Barangay Ginebra San Miguel
[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball Association | Past PBA Season]