2015-16 PBA Season


41st Season

Final Standings

Team                                            GP  Won  Lost  PCT.
San Miguel Beermen                              58   38   20   .655
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel                     49   31   18   .633
$Rain or Shine Elasto Painters                  54   33   21   .611
TNT Tropang Texters/Tropang TNT/TNT KaTropa     43   26   17   .605
Alaska Aces                                     60   36   24   .600
Meralco Bolts                                   51   25   26   .490
@Globalport Batang Pier                         40   17   23   .425
NLEX Road Warriors                              36   15   21   .417
#Barako Bull Energy Drink/Phoenix Fuel Masters  36   14   22   .389
$Mahindra Enforcer                              35   12   23   .343
Purefoods Star Hotshots                         36   12   24   .333
Blackwater Elite                                34    7   27   .206
$Rain or Shine Elasto Painters Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Yeng Guiao (32-20), Caloy Garcia (1-1)
@Globalport Batang Pier Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Pido Jarencio (12-15), Eric Gonzales (0-1), Johnedel Cardel (4-4), Cholo Villanueva (1-3)
#Barako Bull Energy Drink/Phoenix Fuel Masters Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Koy Banal (8-15), Ariel Vanguardia (6-7)
$Mahindra Enforcer Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Manny Pacquiao (0-2), Chito Victolero (6-14), Chris Gavina (6-7)

2015-16 Philippine Cup
October 21, 2015 to February 3, 2016
                               Elimination  Quarter Finals  Semi Finals   Finals        Totals
Team                             Won Lost      Won Lost       Won Lost   Won Lost  GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
San Miguel Beermen                 9   2                        4   2      4   3   24  17   7  .708 Leo Austria
Alaska Aces                        9   2                        4   1      3   4   23  16   7  .696 Alex Compton
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters      8   3         2   0          2   4              19  12   7  .632 Yeng Guiao
Globalport Batang Pier             7   4         2   0          1   4              18  10   8  .556 Pido Jarencio
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel        7   4         1   1                             13   8   5  .615 Tim Cone
TNT Tropang Texters                6   5         1   1                             13   7   6  .538 Jong Uichico
NLEX Road Warriors                 5   6         0   1                             12   5   7  .417 Boyet Fernandez
Barako Bull Energy Drink           5   6         0   1                             12   5   7  .417 Koy Banal
Purefoods Star Hotshots            4   7         0   1                             12   4   8  .333 Jason Webb
Blackwater Elite                   3   8         0   1                             12   3   9  .250 Leo Isaac
*Mahindra Enforcer                 2   9                                           11   2   9  .182 Chito Victolero
Meralco Bolts                      1  10                                           11   1  10  .091 Norman Black
*Manny Pacquiao of Mahindra Enforcer coached two games in the Elimination Round (October 25, 2015 vs. Rain or Shine Elasto Painters and November 6, 2015 vs. Alaska Aces). Manny Pacquiao's coaching record is 0-2. Chito Victolero took over the coaching duties for Kia Carnival and went 2-7

2016 Commissioner's Cup
February 10 to May 18
                               Elimination  Quarter Finals  Semi Finals   Finals        Totals
Team                             Won Lost      Won Lost       Won Lost   Won Lost  GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
$Rain or Shine Elasto Painters     7   4         2   0          3   1      4   2   23  16   7  .696 Yeng Guiao
Alaska Aces                        7   4         2   1          3   2      2   4   25  14  11  .560 Alex Compton
Meralco Bolts                      8   3         1   0          2   3              17  11   6  .647 Norman Black
San Miguel Beermen                 8   3         1   1          1   3              17  10   7  .588 Leo Austria
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel        7   4         0   2                             13   7   6  .538 Tim Cone
Tropang TNT                        6   5         1   2                             14   7   7  .500 Jong Uichico
Purefoods Star Hotshots            5   6         1   1                             13   6   7  .462 Jason Webb
NLEX Road Warriors                 5   6         0   1                             12   5   7  .417 Boyet Fernandez
Mahindra Enforcer                  4   7                                           11   4   7  .364 Chito Victolero
Phoenix Fuel Masters               3   8                                           11   3   8  .273 Koy Banal
Blackwater Elite                   3   8                                           11   3   8  .273 Leo Isaac
#Globalport Batang Pier            3   8                                           11   3   8  .273 Pido Jarencio
$Yeng Guiao of Rain or Shine Elasto Painters missed the lost from the Tropang TNT game (March 21, 2016) in the Elimination Round and the win from the San Miguel Beermen game (April 26, 2016) in the Semi Finals. Yeng Guiao's coaching record is 15-6. Caloy Garcia took over the coaching duties for Rain or Shine Elasto Painters and went 1-1
#Pido Jarencio of Globalport Batang Pier missed the lost from the NLEX Road Warriors game (April 1, 2016) and the win from the Phoenix Fuel Masters game (April 8, 2016) in the Elimination Round. Pido Jarencio's coaching record is 2-7. Eric Gonzales took over the coaching duties for Globalport Batang Pier during the NLEX Road Warriors game (April 1, 2016) and went 0-1. Johnedel Cardel took over the coaching duties for Globalport Batang Pier during the Phoenix Fuel Masters game (April 8, 2016) and went 1-0

2016 Governor's Cup
July 15 to October 19
                               Elimination   Playoff  Quarter Finals  Semi Finals   Finals        Totals
Team                             Won Lost   Won Lost     Won Lost       Won Lost   Won Lost  GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel        8   3                   1   0          3   2      4   2   23  16   7  .696 Tim Cone
Meralco Bolts                      6   5      1   0        1   0          3   1      2   4   23  13  10  .565 Norman Black
TNT KaTropa                       10   1                   1   0          1   3              16  12   4  .750 Jong Uichico
San Miguel Beermen                 8   3                   1   0          2   3              17  11   6  .647 Leo Austria
Mahindra Enforcer                  6   5      0   1        0   1                             13   6   7  .462 Chris Gavina
Alaska Aces                        6   5                   0   1                             12   6   6  .500 Alex Compton
NLEX Road Warriors                 5   6                   0   1                             12   5   7  .417 Boyet Fernandez
Phoenix Fuel Masters               5   6      1   0        0   1                             13   6   7  .462 Ariel Vanguardia
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters      5   6      0   1                                          12   5   7  .417 Yeng Guiao
#Globalport Batang Pier            4   7                                                     11   4   7  .364 Johnedel Cardel
Purefoods Star Hotshots            2   9                                                     11   2   9  .182 Jason Webb
Blackwater Elite                   1  10                                                     11   1  10  .091 Leo Isaac
#Johnedel Cardel of Globalport Batang Pier coached seven games in the Elimination Round (July 16 vs. Barangay Ginebra San Miguel, July 20 vs. Mahindra Enforcer, July 31 vs. Phoenix Fuel Masters, August 14 vs. Meralco Bolts, August 19 vs. San Miguel Beermen, August 27 vs. Rain or Shine Elasto Painters, and August 31 vs. TNT KaTropa). Johnedel Cardel's coaching record is 3-4. Cholo Villanueva took over the coaching duties for Globalport Batang Pier and went 1-3
Most Valuable Player                                 June Mar Fajardo  San Miguel Beermen
2015-16 Philippine Cup Champions                     San Miguel Beermen
2017 Commissioner's Cup Champions                    Rain or Shine Elasto Painters
2016 Best Player of the Commissioner's Cup           Calvin Abueva     Alaska Aces
2016 Commissioner's Cup Finals Most Valuable Player  Paul Lee          Rain or Shine Elasto Painters
2017 Governor's Cup Champions                        Barangay Ginebra San Miguel
2016 Bobby Parks Best Import of the Governor's Cup   Allen Durham      Meralco Bolts
[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball Association | Past PBA Season]