Joe Lipa


1987 Game Log

Philippine Amateur Basketball League PABL International Invitational

Date      Team              Opponents               Scores   W/L  Record
------------------------------------------------------------------------
March 7   Philips Sardines  Sta. Lucia Realty        93-76    W     1-0
March 9   Philips Sardines  Converse Lhuillier       94-79    W     2-0
March 10  Philips Sardines  Yco                      75-89    L     2-1
March 11  Philips Sardines  Purefoods                78-98    L     2-2
March 13  Philips Sardines  Swift Hotdogs            72-79    L     2-3
March 14  Philips Sardines  Magnolia Juice Drink     95-85    W     3-3
March 17  Philips Sardines  Lady's Choice            81-72    W     4-3
March 21  Philips Sardines  Purefoods                89-80    W     5-3
March 23  Philips Sardines  Hyundai (South Korea)   111-110   W     6-3
March 25  Philips Sardines  Golden Dragon (Taiwan)  102-101   W     7-3
March 27  Philips Sardines  Yco                      88-104   L     7-4
March 30  Philips Sardines  Clark All-Star          116-100   W     8-4
April 1   Philips Sardines  Swift Hotdogs           103-115   L     8-5
April 3   Philips Sardines  Golden Dragon (Taiwan)  102-98    W     9-5
April 4   Philips Sardines  Golden Dragon (Taiwan)  100-113   L     9-6
PBA Open Conference
Date      Team         Opponents           Scores   W/L  Record
---------------------------------------------------------------
March 24  Philippines  Tanduay             112-107   W     1-0
March 26  Philippines  Magnolia Ice Cream  100-126   L     1-1
March 31  Philippines  Great Taste Coffee  116-138   L     1-2
April 5   Philippines  Formula Shell       100-99    W     2-2
April 9   Philippines  Ginebra San Miguel  117-120   L     2-3
April 21  Philippines  Hills Bros           90-109   L     2-4
April 23  Philippines  Tanduay             120-127   L     2-5
April 28  Philippines  Hills Bros           98-106   L     2-6
April 30  Philippines  Formula Shell       102-121   L     2-7
May 3     Philippines  Ginebra San Miguel  118-124   L     2-8
May 7     Philippines  Great Taste Coffee  107-129   L     2-9
May 14    Philippines  Magnolia Ice Cream  118-129   L     2-10
May 19    Philippines  Formula Shell       111-120   L     2-11
Philippine Amateur Basketball League PABL Freedom Cup
Date    Team              Opponents             Scores      W/L  Record
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
May 20  Philips Sardines  Yco                    66-71       L     0-1
May 22  Philips Sardines  Purefoods              80-78       W     1-1
May 27  Philips Sardines  Lady's Choice          72-87       L     1-2
May 29  Philips Sardines  Miescor               112-107 OT   W     2-2
May 30  Philips Sardines  Sta. Lucia Realty      78-89       L     2-3
June 1  Philips Sardines  Converse Lhuillier     84-91       L     2-4
June 3  Philips Sardines  Mama's Love            74-65       W     3-4
June 5  Philips Sardines  Magnolia Juice Drink   72-81       L     3-5
June 6  Philips Sardines  Swift Hotdogs          88-93       L     3-6
Continental Airlines Invitational
Date     Team         Opponents                 Scores   W/L  Record
--------------------------------------------------------------------
June 10  Philippines  Andersen Airbase Bombers   98-89    W     1-0
June 11  Philippines  Guam                       79-49    W     2-0
June 12  Philippines  Navy All-Star             127-101   W     3-0
June 13  Philippines  Andersen Airbase Bombers   93-90    W     4-0
Exhibition Games
Date       Team         Opponents              Scores   W/L  Record
-------------------------------------------------------------------
July 3     Philippines  Samsung (South Korea)   99-99   Tie   0-1-0
July 7     Philippines  Samsung (South Korea)  118-91    W    1-1-0
August 21  Philippines  USA Alumni             126-135   L    1-1-1
11th Jones Cup
Date     Team                   Opponents                                         Scores   W/L  Record
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
July 23  Tanduay (Philippines)  Gold Coast (Australia)                             89-98    L     0-1
July 24  Tanduay (Philippines)  Chinese Taipei Blue                                81-84    L     0-2
July 27  Tanduay (Philippines)  Vanderbilt University (United States of America)   62-80    L     0-3
July 28  Tanduay (Philippines)  South Korea                                        84-100   L     0-4
July 29  Tanduay (Philippines)  Malaysia                                           84-86    L     0-5
July 30  Tanduay (Philippines)  West Germany                                       49-100   L     0-6
July 31  Tanduay (Philippines)  Japan                                              71-82    L     0-7
Philippine Amateur Basketball League PABL Philippine Cup
Date       Team                            Opponents                         Scores   W/L  Record
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
August 3   Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Egypt                              83-86    L     0-1
August 4   Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Shanghai                           99-90    W     1-1
August 5   Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Rebisco                           100-96    W     2-1
August 7   Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Swift (United States of America)   95-83    W     3-1
August 8   Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Swift (United States of America)   83-81    W     4-1
August 9   Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Swift (United States of America)   70-91    L     4-2
August 10  Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Swift (United States of America)   76-107   L     4-3
14th Southeast Asian Games
Date          Team         Opponents  Scores  W/L  Record
---------------------------------------------------------
September 10  Philippines  Singapore  105-75   W     1-0
September 14  Philippines  Malaysia   119-92   W     2-0
September 16  Philippines  Malaysia    96-79   W     3-0
Philippines played more than three games during the 14th Southeast Asian Games. No information and statistics on other games

PBA Reinforced Conference
Date         Team           Opponents                 Scores   W/L  Record
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
October 4    Shell Azocord  Tanduay                   121-78    W     1-0
October 8    Shell Azocord  Hills Bros                          W     2-0
October 11   Shell Azocord  Ginebra San Miguel        109-101   W     3-0
October 13   Shell Azocord  Great Taste Instant Milk  103-97    W     4-0
October 17   Shell Azocord  San Miguel Beer           112-104   W     5-0
October 20   Shell Azocord  Hills Bros                101-109   L     5-1
October 22   Shell Azocord  Great Taste Instant Milk  104-101   W     6-1
October 25   Shell Azocord  Ginebra San Miguel        123-132   L     6-2
October 29   Shell Azocord  Tanduay                   115-119   L     6-3
November 5   Shell Azocord  San Miguel Beer           114-110   W     7-3
Novemebr 8   Shell Azocord  Ginebra San Miguel        106-118   L     7-4
November 10  Shell Azocord  Great Taste Instant Milk  113-118   L     7-5
Novemebr 12  Shell Azocord  Hills Bros                108-106   W     8-5
Novemebr 15  Shell Azocord  San Miguel Beer           117-141   L
November 19  Shell Azocord  Ginebra San Miguel        120-139   L
November 22  Shell Azocord  Great Taste Instant Milk  142-128   W
November 26  Shell Azocord  Hills Bros                119-137   L
November 29  Shell Azocord  San Miguel Beer           109-116   L     8-6
December 3   Shell Azocord  Ginebra San Miguel        127-134   L     8-7
December 6   Shell Azocord  Ginebra San Miguel        123-127   L     8-8
Decemebr 8   Shell Azocord  Ginebra San Miguel        132-166   L     8-9
December 10  Shell Azocord  Ginebra San Miguel        109-153   L     8-10
No information and statistics on the Shell Azocord vs. Hills Bros game. Only team standings information were provided
Joe Lipa missed the lost (November 15) from the San Miguel Beer game, the lost (November 19) from the Ginebra San Miguel game, the win (November 22) from the Great Taste Instant Milk game, and the lost (November 26) from the Hills Bros game due to his coaching commitment to the Philippine Team during the 14th ABC Championship. Frederick Gonzales took over the coaching coaching duties and went 1-3

Philippine Amateur Basketball League PABL Maharlika Cup
Date         Team              Opponents           Scores   W/L  Record
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
October 10   Philips Mackerel  Swift Hotdogs        93-102   L     0-1
October 12   Philips Mackerel  Purefoods           100-93    W     1-1
October 14   Philips Mackerel  Miescor              98-79    W     2-1
October 16   Philips Mackerel  Magnolia            100-85    W     3-1
October 19   Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier   80-93    L     3-2
October 21   Philips Mackerel  Sta. Lucia Realty    91-75    W     4-2
October 24   Philips Mackerel  Purefoods            89-103   L     4-3
October 26   Philips Mackerel  Swift Hotdogs                 L     4-4
October 30   Philips Mackerel  Magnolia             98-93    W     5-4
November 4   Philips Mackerel  Sta. Lucia Realty   107-109   L     5-5
November 6   Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier   98-108   L     5-6
November 7   Philips Mackerel  Miescor              96-94    W     6-6
November 16  Philips Mackerel  Miescor              86-98    L
November 18  Philips Mackerel  Purefoods            73-88    L
November 20  Philips Mackerel  Sta. Lucia Realty    79-78    W
November 23  Philips Mackerel  Purefoods            76-73    W
November 25  Philips Mackerel  Sta. Lucia Realty    65-77    L
November 27  Philips Mackerel  Miescor              72-77    L
November 28  Philips Mackerel  Purefoods            85-79    W     7-6
November 30  Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier   88-93    L     7-7
December 2   Philips Mackerel  Sta. Lucia Realty    77-67    W     8-7
December 4   Philips Mackerel  Magnolia             66-78    L     8-8
December 5   Philips Mackerel  Miescor              78-76    W     9-8
December 7   Philips Mackerel  Swift Hotdogs        89-93    L     9-9
December 11  Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier  114-119   L     9-10
December 14  Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier  104-108   L     9-11
December 16  Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier  109-97    W    10-11
December 18  Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier   92-94    L    10-12
No information and statistics on the Philips Mackerel vs. Swift Hotdogs game. Only team standings information were provided
Joe Lipa missed the lost (November 16) from the Miescor game, the lost (November 18) from the Purefoods game, the win (November 20) from the Sta. Lucia Realty game, the win (November 23) from the Purefoods game, the lost (November 25) from the Sta. Lucia Realty game, and the lost (November 27) from the Miescor game due to his coaching commitment with the Philippine Team during the 14th ABC Championship. Ricky Dandan took over the coaching coaching duties and went 2-4

14th Asian Basketball Confederation ABC Championship
Date         Team         Opponents    Scores   W/L  Record
-----------------------------------------------------------
Novemebr 15  Philippines  Jordan        97-91    W     1-0
November 19  Philippines  India         87-79    W     2-0
November 21  Philippines  China         94-97    L     2-1
November 22  Philippines  Malaysia      97-94    W     3-1
November 23  Philippines  Thailand      98-86    W     4-1
November 24  Philippines  South Korea   88-105   L     4-2
November 27  Philippines  Japan         75-89    L     4-3
Overall Game Log
Date          Team                            Opponents                                         Tournament                         Scores      W/L   Record
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
March 7       Philips Sardines                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL International Invitational     93-76       W    1-0-0
March 9       Philips Sardines                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL International Invitational     94-79       W    2-0-0
March 10      Philips Sardines                Yco                                               PABL International Invitational     75-89       L    2-0-1
March 11      Philips Sardines                Purefoods                                         PABL International Invitational     78-98       L    2-0-2
March 13      Philips Sardines                Swift Hotdogs                                     PABL International Invitational     72-79       L    2-0-3
March 14      Philips Sardines                Magnolia Juice Drink                              PABL International Invitational     95-85       W    3-0-3
March 17      Philips Sardines                Lady's Choice                                     PABL International Invitational     81-72       W    4-0-3
March 21      Philips Sardines                Purefoods                                         PABL International Invitational     89-80       W    5-0-3
March 23      Philips Sardines                Hyundai (South Korea)                             PABL International Invitational    111-110      W    6-0-3
March 24      Philippines                     Tanduay                                           PBA Open Conference                112-107      W    7-0-3
March 25      Philips Sardines                Golden Dragon (Taiwan)                            PABL International Invitational    102-101      W    8-0-3
March 26      Philippines                     Magnolia Ice Cream                                PBA Open Conference                100-126      L    8-0-4
March 27      Philips Sardines                Yco                                               PABL International Invitational     88-104      L    8-0-5
March 30      Philips Sardines                Clark All-Star                                    PABL International Invitational    116-100      W    9-0-5
March 31      Philippines                     Great Taste Coffee                                PBA Open Conference                116-138      L    9-0-6
April 1       Philips Sardines                Swift Hotdogs                                     PABL International Invitational    103-115      L    9-0-7
April 3       Philips Sardines                Golden Dragon (Taiwan)                            PABL International Invitational    102-98       W   10-0-7
April 4       Philips Sardines                Golden Dragon (Taiwan)                            PABL International Invitational    100-113      L   10-0-8
April 5       Philippines                     Formula Shell                                     PBA Open Conference                100-99       W   11-0-8
April 9       Philippines                     Ginebra San Miguel                                PBA Open Conference                117-120      L   11-0-9
April 21      Philippines                     Hills Bros                                        PBA Open Conference                 90-109      L   11-0-10
April 23      Philippines                     Tanduay                                           PBA Open Conference                120-127      L   11-0-11
April 28      Philippines                     Hills Bros                                        PBA Open Conference                 98-106      L   11-0-12
April 30      Philippines                     Formula Shell                                     PBA Open Conference                102-121      L   11-0-13
May 3         Philippines                     Ginebra San Miguel                                PBA Open Conference                118-124      L   11-0-14
May 7         Philippines                     Great Taste Coffee                                PBA Open Conference                107-129      L   11-0-15
May 14        Philippines                     Magnolia Ice Cream                                PBA Open Conference                118-129      L   11-0-16
May 19        Philippines                     Formula Shell                                     PBA Open Conference                111-120      L   11-0-17
May 20        Philips Sardines                Yco                                               PABL Freedom Cup                    66-71       L   11-0-18
May 22        Philips Sardines                Purefoods                                         PABL Freedom Cup                    80-78       W   12-0-18
May 27        Philips Sardines                Lady's Choice                                     PABL Freedom Cup                    72-87       L   12-0-19
May 29        Philips Sardines                Miescor                                           PABL Freedom Cup                   112-107 OT   W   13-0-19
May 30        Philips Sardines                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL Freedom Cup                    78-89       L   13-0-20
June 1        Philips Sardines                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Freedom Cup                    84-91       L   13-0-21
June 3        Philips Sardines                Mama's Love                                       PABL Freedom Cup                    74-65       W   14-0-21
June 5        Philips Sardines                Magnolia Juice Drink                              PABL Freedom Cup                    72-81       L   14-0-22
June 6        Philips Sardines                Swift Hotdogs                                     PABL Freedom Cup                    88-93       L   14-0-23
June 10       Philippines                     Andersen Airbase Bombers                          Continental Airlines Invitational   98-89       W   15-0-23
June 11       Philippines                     Guam                                              Continental Airlines Invitational   79-49       W   16-0-23
June 12       Philippines                     Navy All-Star                                     Continental Airlines Invitational  127-101      W   17-0-23
June 13       Philippines                     Andersen Airbase Bombers                          Continental Airlines Invitational   93-90       W   18-0-23
July 3        Philippines                     Samsung (South Korea)                             Exhibition Game                     99-99      Tie  18-1-23
July 7        Philippines                     Samsung (South Korea)                             Exhibition Game                    118-91       W   19-1-23
July 23       Tanduay (Philippines)           Gold Coast (Australia)                            11th Jones Cup                      89-98       L   19-1-24
July 24       Tanduay (Philippines)           Chinese Taipei Blue                               11th Jones Cup                      81-84       L   19-1-25
July 27       Tanduay (Philippines)           Vanderbilt University (United States of America)  11th Jones Cup                      62-80       L   19-1-26
July 28       Tanduay (Philippines)           South Korea                                       11th Jones Cup                      84-100      L   19-1-27
July 29       Tanduay (Philippines)           Malaysia                                          11th Jones Cup                      84-86       L   19-1-28
July 30       Tanduay (Philippines)           West Germany                                      11th Jones Cup                      49-100      L   19-1-29
July 31       Tanduay (Philippines)           Japan                                             11th Jones Cup                      71-82       L   19-1-30
August 3      Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Egypt                                             PABL Philippine Cup                 83-86       L   19-1-31
August 4      Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Shanghai                                          PABL Philippine Cup                 99-90       W   20-1-31
August 5      Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Rebisco                                           PABL Philippine Cup                100-96       W   21-1-31
August 7      Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Swift (United States of America)                  PABL Philippine Cup                 95-83       W   22-1-31
August 8      Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Swift (United States of America)                  PABL Philippine Cup                 83-81       W   23-1-31
August 9      Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Swift (United States of America)                  PABL Philippine Cup                 70-91       L   23-1-32
August 10     Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Swift (United States of America)                  PABL Philippine Cup                 76-107      L   23-1-33
August 21     Philippines                     USA Alumni                                        Exhibition Game                    126-135      L   23-1-34
September 10  Philippines                     Singapore                                         14th Southeast Asian Games         105-75       W   24-1-34
September 14  Philippines                     Malaysia                                          14th Southeast Asian Games         119-92       W   25-1-34
September 16  Philippines                     Malaysia                                          14th Southeast Asian Games          96-79       W   26-1-34
October 4     Shell Azocord                   Tanduay                                           PBA Reinforced Conference          121-78       W   27-1-34
October 8     Shell Azocord                   Hills Bros                                        PBA Reinforced Conference                       W   28-1-34
October 10    Philips Mackerel                Swift Hotdogs                                     PABL Maharlika Cup                  93-102      L   28-1-35
October 11    Shell Azocord                   Ginebra San Miguel                                PBA Reinforced Conference          109-101      W   29-1-35
October 12    Philips Mackerel                Purefoods                                         PABL Maharlika Cup                 100-93       W   30-1-35
October 13    Shell Azocord                   Great Taste Instant Milk                          PBA Reinforced Conference          103-97       W   31-1-35
October 14    Philips Mackerel                Miescor                                           PABL Maharlika Cup                  98-79       W   32-1-35
October 16    Philips Mackerel                Magnolia                                          PABL Maharlika Cup                 100-85       W   33-1-35
October 17    Shell Azocord                   San Miguel Beer                                   PBA Reinforced Conference          112-104      W   34-1-35
October 19    Philips Mackerel                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                  80-93       L   34-1-36
October 20    Shell Azocord                   Hills Bros                                        PBA Reinforced Conference          101-109      L   34-1-37
October 21    Philips Mackerel                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL Maharlika Cup                  91-75       W   35-1-37
October 22    Shell Azocord                   Great Taste Instant Milk                          PBA Reinforced Conference          104-101      W   36-1-37
October 24    Philips Mackerel                Purefoods                                         PABL Maharlika Cup                  89-103      L   36-1-38
October 25    Shell Azocord                   Ginebra San Miguel                                PBA Reinforced Conference          123-132      L   36-1-39
October 26    Philips Mackerel                Swift Hotdogs                                     PABL Maharlika Cup                              L   36-1-40
October 29    Shell Azocord                   Tanduay                                           PBA Reinforced Conference          115-119      L   36-1-41
October 30    Philips Mackerel                Magnolia                                          PABL Maharlika Cup                  98-93       W   37-1-41
November 4    Philips Mackerel                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL Maharlika Cup                 107-109      L   37-1-42
November 5    Shell Azocord                   San Miguel Beer                                   PBA Reinforced Conference          114-110      W   38-1-42
November 6    Philips Mackerel                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                  98-108      L   38-1-43
November 7    Philips Mackerel                Miescor                                           PABL Maharlika Cup                  96-94       W   39-1-43
Novemebr 8    Shell Azocord                   Ginebra San Miguel                                PBA Reinforced Conference          106-118      L   39-1-44
November 10   Shell Azocord                   Great Taste Instant Milk                          PBA Reinforced Conference          113-118      L   39-1-45
Novemebr 12   Shell Azocord                   Hills Bros                                        PBA Reinforced Conference          108-106      W   40-1-45
Novemebr 15   Shell Azocord                   San Miguel Beer                                   PBA Reinforced Conference          117-141      L
Novemebr 15   Philippines                     Jordan                                            14th ABC Championship               97-91       W   41-1-45
November 16   Philips Mackerel                Miescor                                           PABL Maharlika Cup                  86-98       L
November 18   Philips Mackerel                Purefoods                                         PABL Maharlika Cup                  73-88       L
November 19   Philippines                     India                                             14th ABC Championship               87-79       W   42-1-45
November 19   Shell Azocord                   Ginebra San Miguel                                PBA Reinforced Conference          120-139      L
November 20   Philips Mackerel                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL Maharlika Cup                  79-78       W
November 21   Philippines                     China                                             14th ABC Championship               94-97       L   42-1-46
November 22   Philippines                     Malaysia                                          14th ABC Championship               97-94       W   43-1-46
November 22   Shell Azocord                   Great Taste Instant Milk                          PBA Reinforced Conference          142-128      W
November 23   Philippines                     Thailand                                          14th ABC Championship               98-86       W   44-1-46
November 23   Philips Mackerel                Purefoods                                         PABL Maharlika Cup                  76-73       W
November 24   Philippines                     South Korea                                       14th ABC Championship               88-105      L   44-1-47
November 25   Philips Mackerel                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL Maharlika Cup                  65-77       L
November 26   Shell Azocord                   Hills Bros                                        PBA Reinforced Conference          119-137      L
November 27   Philippines                     Japan                                             14th ABC Championship               75-89       L   44-1-48
November 27   Philips Mackerel                Miescor                                           PABL Maharlika Cup                  72-77       L
November 28   Philips Mackerel                Purefoods                                         PABL Maharlika Cup                  85-79       W   45-1-48
November 29   Shell Azocord                   San Miguel Beer                                   PBA Reinforced Conference          109-116      L   45-1-49
November 30   Philips Mackerel                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                  88-93       L   45-1-50
December 2    Philips Mackerel                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL Maharlika Cup                  77-67       W   46-1-50
December 3    Shell Azocord                   Ginebra San Miguel                                PBA Reinforced Conference          127-134      L   46-1-51
December 4    Philips Mackerel                Magnolia                                          PABL Maharlika Cup                  66-78       L   46-1-52
December 5    Philips Mackerel                Miescor                                           PABL Maharlika Cup                  78-76       W   47-1-52
December 6    Shell Azocord                   Ginebra San Miguel                                PBA Reinforced Conference          123-127      L   47-1-53
December 7    Philips Mackerel                Swift Hotdogs                                     PABL Maharlika Cup                  89-93       L   47-1-54
Decemebr 8    Shell Azocord                   Ginebra San Miguel                                PBA Reinforced Conference          132-166      L   47-1-55
December 10   Shell Azocord                   Ginebra San Miguel                                PBA Reinforced Conference          109-153      L   47-1-56
December 11   Philips Mackerel                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                 114-119      L   47-1-57
December 14   Philips Mackerel                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                 104-108      L   47-1-58
December 16   Philips Mackerel                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                 109-97       W   48-1-58
December 18   Philips Mackerel                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                  92-94       L   48-1-59
[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball Association | Players and Coaches Profiles | Players and Coaches Profiles L | Joe Lipa]