Benjie Paras


1987 Game Log

10th National Universities Athletic Association of the Philippines UAAP Games

Date         Team                                            Opponents                       Points
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
February 19  University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  University of Pangasinan           10
February 20  University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Misamis University                 16
February 21  University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  University of Mindanao          No Information
February 22  University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Southwestern University Cobras     33
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals:                                                                                         59
Games Played:                                                                                    3
Average:                                                                                      19.7
Notes:
No information and statistics on the University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons vs. University of Mindanao game that is why three games were only counted

Philippine Amateur Basketball League PABL All-Star Series
Date         Team            Opponents       Points
---------------------------------------------------
February 27  North All-Star  South All-Star    DNP
February 28  North All-Star  South All-Star    DNP
March 1      North All-Star  South All-Star     12
---------------------------------------------------
Totals:                                         12
Games Played:                                    1
Average:                                      12.0
Philippine Amateur Basketball League PABL International Invitational
Date      Team              Opponents               Points
----------------------------------------------------------
March 7   Philips Sardines  Sta. Lucia Realty          21
March 9   Philips Sardines  Converse Lhuillier         11
March 10  Philips Sardines  Yco                        10
March 11  Philips Sardines  Purefoods                  22
March 13  Philips Sardines  Swift Hotdogs              14
March 14  Philips Sardines  Magnolia Juice Drink       23
March 17  Philips Sardines  Lady's Choice              27
March 21  Philips Sardines  Purefoods                   9
March 23  Philips Sardines  Hyundai (South Korea)      29
March 25  Philips Sardines  Golden Dragon (Taiwan)     23
March 27  Philips Sardines  Yco                        19
March 30  Philips Sardines  Clark All-Star             15
April 1   Philips Sardines  Swift Hotdogs              19
April 3   Philips Sardines  Golden Dragon (Taiwan)     10
April 4   Philips Sardines  Golden Dragon (Taiwan)     12
--------------------------------------------------------------
Totals:                                               264
Games Played:                                          15
Average:                                             17.6
PBA Open Conference
Date      Team         Opponents           Points
-------------------------------------------------
March 24  Philippines  Tanduay                10
March 26  Philippines  Magnolia Ice Cream     12
March 31  Philippines  Great Taste Coffee      3
April 5   Philippines  Formula Shell          15
April 9   Philippines  Ginebra San Miguel      6
April 21  Philippines  Hills Bros             10
April 23  Philippines  Tanduay                16
April 28  Philippines  Hills Bros              4
April 30  Philippines  Formula Shell          13
May 3     Philippines  Ginebra San Miguel     10
May 7     Philippines  Great Taste Coffee     13
May 14    Philippines  Magnolia Ice Cream     14
May 19    Philippines  Formula Shell          15
-------------------------------------------------
Totals:                                      141
Games Played:                                 13
Average:                                    10.8
Philippine Amateur Basketball League PABL Freedom Cup
Date    Team              Opponents             Points
------------------------------------------------------
May 20  Philips Sardines  Yco                       8
May 22  Philips Sardines  Purefoods               DNP
May 27  Philips Sardines  Lady's Choice             9
May 29  Philips Sardines  Miescor                  17
May 30  Philips Sardines  Sta. Lucia Realty        14
June 1  Philips Sardines  Converse Lhuillier       14
June 3  Philips Sardines  Mama's Love              18
June 5  Philips Sardines  Magnolia Juice Drink     20
June 6  Philips Sardines  Swift Hotdogs            21
------------------------------------------------------
Totals:                                           121
Games Played:                                       8
Average:                                         15.1
Continental Airlines Invitational
Date     Team         Opponents                 Points
------------------------------------------------------
June 10  Philippines  Andersen Airbase Bombers     22
June 11  Philippines  Guam                          4
June 12  Philippines  Navy All-Star                11
June 13  Philippines  Andersen Airbase Bombers      2
------------------------------------------------------
Totals:                                            39
Games Played:                                       4
Average:                                          9.8
Exhibition Games
Date       Team         Opponents              Points
-----------------------------------------------------
July 3     Philippines  Samsung (South Korea)      6
July 7     Philippines  Samsung (South Korea)     13
August 21  Philippines  USA Alumni                19
-----------------------------------------------------
Totals:                                           38
Games Played:                                      3
Average:                                        12.7
50th Universities Athletic Association of the Philippines UAAP Season
Date          Team                                            Opponents                                  Points
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
July 18       University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Ateneo de Manila University Blue Eagles       18
July 26       University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  National University Bulldogs                 DNP
August 1      University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Adamson University Falcons	            12
August 12     University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  University of Santo Tomas Glowing Goldies     15
August 15     University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  University of the East Warriors               22
August 20     University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  De La Salle University Green Archers          21
August 23     University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Far Eastern University Tamaraws                4
September 3   University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  De La Salle University Green Archers          13
September 6   University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Far Eastern University Tamaraws               28
September 9   University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  National University Bulldogs                 DNP
September 12  University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Ateneo de Manila University Blue Eagles      DNP
September 20  University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  University of Santo Tomas Glowing Goldies     13
September 26  University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Adamson University Falcons                    22
September 30  University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  University of the East Warriors               19
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals:                                                                                                    187
Games Played:                                                                                               11
Average:                                                                                                  17.0
11th Jones Cup
Date     Team                   Opponents                                         Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
July 23  Tanduay (Philippines)  Gold Coast (Australia)                               10
July 24  Tanduay (Philippines)  Chinese Taipei Blue                                   2
July 27  Tanduay (Philippines)  Vanderbilt University (United States of America)      6
July 28  Tanduay (Philippines)  South Korea                                           5
July 29  Tanduay (Philippines)  Malaysia                                              6
July 30  Tanduay (Philippines)  West Germany                                         12
July 31  Tanduay (Philippines)  Japan                                                 7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals:                                                                              48
Games Played:                                                                         7
Average:                                                                            6.9
Philippine Amateur Basketball League PABL Philippine Cup
Date       Team                            Opponents                         Points
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
August 3   Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Egypt                               DNP
August 4   Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Shanghai                              0
August 5   Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Rebisco                              10
August 7   Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Swift (United States of America)     10
August 8   Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Swift (United States of America)     12
August 9   Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Swift (United States of America)      2
August 10  Philips Sardines (Philippines)  Swift (United States of America)      8
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals:                                                                         42
Games Played:                                                                    6
Average:                                                                       7.0
14th Southeast Asian Games
Date          Team         Opponents  Points
--------------------------------------------
September 10  Philippines  Singapore      6
September 14  Philippines  Malaysia       1
September 16  Philippines  Malaysia      10
--------------------------------------------
Totals:                                  17
Games Played:                             3
Average:                                5.7
Notes:
Philippines played more than three games during the 14th Southeast Asian Games. No information and statistics on other games

Philippine Amateur Basketball League PABL Maharlika Cup
Date         Team              Opponents           Points
---------------------------------------------------------
October 10   Philips Mackerel  Swift Hotdogs           8
October 12   Philips Mackerel  Purefoods              16
October 14   Philips Mackerel  Miescor                 9
October 16   Philips Mackerel  Magnolia               16
October 19   Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier     12
October 21   Philips Mackerel  Sta. Lucia Realty      25
October 24   Philips Mackerel  Purefoods             DNP
October 26   Philips Mackerel  Swift Hotdogs         DNP
October 30   Philips Mackerel  Magnolia              DNP
November 4   Philips Mackerel  Sta. Lucia Realty     DNP
November 6   Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier     23
November 7   Philips Mackerel  Miescor                 6
November 16  Philips Mackerel  Miescor               DNP
November 18  Philips Mackerel  Purefoods             DNP
November 20  Philips Mackerel  Sta. Lucia Realty     DNP
November 23  Philips Mackerel  Purefoods             DNP
November 25  Philips Mackerel  Sta. Lucia Realty     DNP
November 27  Philips Mackerel  Miescor               DNP
November 28  Philips Mackerel  Purefoods              14
November 30  Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier     21
December 2   Philips Mackerel  Sta. Lucia Realty      21
December 4   Philips Mackerel  Magnolia               14
December 5   Philips Mackerel  Miescor                18
December 7   Philips Mackerel  Swift Hotdogs          19
December 11  Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier     33
December 14  Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier     17
December 16  Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier     24
December 18  Philips Mackerel  Converse Lhuillier     31
---------------------------------------------------------
Totals:                                              327
Games Played:                                         18
Average:                                            18.2
14th Asian Basketball Confederation ABC Championship
Date         Team         Opponents    Points
---------------------------------------------
November 15  Philippines  Jordan       No Information
November 19  Philippines  India            3
November 21  Philippines  China           13
November 22  Philippines  Malaysia        26
November 23  Philippines  Thailand        17
November 24  Philippines  South Korea     12
November 27  Philippines  Japan            2
---------------------------------------------
Totals:                                   73
Games Played:                              6
Average:                                12.2
Notes:
No statistics on the Philippines vs. Jordan game that is why six games were only counted

Overall Game Log
Date          Team                                            Opponents                                         Tournament                         Points
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
February 19   University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  University of Pangasinan                          10th National UAAP Games              10
February 20   University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Misamis University                                10th National UAAP Games              16
February 21   University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  University of Mindanao                            10th National UAAP Games           No Information
February 22   University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Southwestern University Cobras                    10th National UAAP Games              33
February 27   North All-Star                                  South All-Star                                    PABL All-Star Series                 DNP
February 28   North All-Star                                  South All-Star                                    PABL All-Star Series                 DNP
March 1       North All-Star                                  South All-Star                                    PABL All-Star Series                  12
March 7       Philips Sardines                                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL International Invitational       21
March 9       Philips Sardines                                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL International Invitational       11
March 10      Philips Sardines                                Yco                                               PABL International Invitational       10
March 11      Philips Sardines                                Purefoods                                         PABL International Invitational       22
March 13      Philips Sardines                                Swift Hotdogs                                     PABL International Invitational       14
March 14      Philips Sardines                                Magnolia Juice Drink                              PABL International Invitational       23
March 17      Philips Sardines                                Lady's Choice                                     PABL International Invitational       27
March 21      Philips Sardines                                Purefoods                                         PABL International Invitational        9
March 23      Philips Sardines                                Hyundai (South Korea)                             PABL International Invitational       29
March 24      Philippines                                     Tanduay                                           PBA Open Conference                   10
March 25      Philips Sardines                                Golden Dragon (Taiwan)                            PABL International Invitational       23
March 26      Philippines                                     Magnolia Ice Cream                                PBA Open Conference                   12
March 27      Philips Sardines                                Yco                                               PABL International Invitational       19
March 30      Philips Sardines                                Clark All-Star                                    PABL International Invitational       15
March 31      Philippines                                     Great Taste Coffee                                PBA Open Conference                    3
April 1       Philips Sardines                                Swift Hotdogs                                     PABL International Invitational       19
April 3       Philips Sardines                                Golden Dragon (Taiwan)                            PABL International Invitational       10
April 4       Philips Sardines                                Golden Dragon (Taiwan)                            PABL International Invitational       12
April 5       Philippines                                     Formula Shell                                     PBA Open Conference                   15
April 9       Philippines                                     Ginebra San Miguel                                PBA Open Conference                    6
April 21      Philippines                                     Hills Bros                                        PBA Open Conference                   10
April 23      Philippines                                     Tanduay                                           PBA Open Conference                   16
April 28      Philippines                                     Hills Bros                                        PBA Open Conference                    4
April 30      Philippines                                     Formula Shell                                     PBA Open Conference                   13
May 3         Philippines                                     Ginebra San Miguel                                PBA Open Conference                   10
May 7         Philippines                                     Great Taste Coffee                                PBA Open Conference                   13
May 14        Philippines                                     Magnolia Ice Cream                                PBA Open Conference                   14
May 19        Philippines                                     Formula Shell                                     PBA Open Conference                   15
May 20        Philips Sardines                                Yco                                               PABL Freedom Cup                       8
May 22        Philips Sardines                                Purefoods                                         PABL Freedom Cup                     DNP
May 27        Philips Sardines                                Lady's Choice                                     PABL Freedom Cup                       9
May 29        Philips Sardines                                Miescor                                           PABL Freedom Cup                      17
May 30        Philips Sardines                                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL Freedom Cup                      14
June 1        Philips Sardines                                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Freedom Cup                      14
June 3        Philips Sardines                                Mama's Love                                       PABL Freedom Cup                      18
June 5        Philips Sardines                                Magnolia Juice Drink                              PABL Freedom Cup                      20
June 6        Philips Sardines                                Swift Hotdogs                                     PABL Freedom Cup                      21
June 10       Philippines                                     Andersen Airbase Bombers                          Continental Airlines Invitational     22
June 11       Philippines                                     Guam                                              Continental Airlines Invitational      4
June 12       Philippines                                     Navy All-Star                                     Continental Airlines Invitational     11
June 13       Philippines                                     Andersen Airbase Bombers                          Continental Airlines Invitational      2
July 3        Philippines                                     Samsung (South Korea)                             Exhibition Game                        6
July 7        Philippines                                     Samsung (South Korea)                             Exhibition Game                       13
July 18       University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Ateneo de Manila University Blue Eagles           50th UAAP Season                      18
July 23       Tanduay (Philippines)                           Gold Coast (Australia)                            11th Jones Cup                        10
July 24       Tanduay (Philippines)                           Chinese Taipei (Blue)                             11th Jones Cup                         2
July 26       University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  National University Bulldogs                      50th UAAP Season                     DNP
July 27       Tanduay (Philippines)                           Vanderbilt University (United States of America)  11th Jones Cup                         6
July 28       Tanduay (Philippines)                           South Korea                                       11th Jones Cup                         5
July 29       Tanduay (Philippines)                           Malaysia                                          11th Jones Cup                         6
July 30       Tanduay (Philippines)                           West Germany                                      11th Jones Cup                        12
July 31       Tanduay (Philippines)                           Japan                                             11th Jones Cup                         7
August 1      University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Adamson University Falcons	                50th UAAP Season                      12
August 3      Philips Sardines (Philippines)                  Egypt                                             PABL Philippine Cup                  DNP
August 4      Philips Sardines (Philippines)                  Shanghai                                          PABL Philippine Cup                    0
August 5      Philips Sardines (Philippines)                  Rebisco                                           PABL Philippine Cup                   10
August 7      Philips Sardines (Philippines)                  Swift (United States of America)                  PABL Philippine Cup                   10
August 8      Philips Sardines (Philippines)                  Swift (United States of America)                  PABL Philippine Cup                   12
August 9      Philips Sardines (Philippines)                  Swift (United States of America)                  PABL Philippine Cup                    2
August 10     Philips Sardines (Philippines)                  Swift (United States of America)                  PABL Philippine Cup                    8
August 12     University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  University of Santo Tomas Glowing Goldies         50th UAAP Season                      15
August 15     University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  University of the East Warriors                   50th UAAP Season                      22
August 20     University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  De La Salle University Green Archers              50th UAAP Season                      21
August 21     Philippines                                     USA Alumni                                        Exhibition Game                       19
August 23     University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Far Eastern University Tamaraws                   50th UAAP Season                       4
September 3   University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  De La Salle University Green Archers              50th UAAP Season                      13
September 6   University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Far Eastern University Tamaraws                   50th UAAP Season                      28
September 9   University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  National University Bulldogs                      50th UAAP Season                     DNP
September 10  Philippines                                     Singapore                                         14th Southeast Asian Games             6
September 12  University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Ateneo de Manila University Blue Eagles           50th UAAP Season                     DNP
September 14  Philippines                                     Malaysia                                          14th Southeast Asian Games             1
September 16  Philippines                                     Malaysia                                          14th Southeast Asian Games            10
September 20  University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  University of Santo Tomas Glowing Goldies         50th UAAP Season                      13
September 26  University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  Adamson University Falcons                        50th UAAP Season                      22
September 30  University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons  University of the East Warriors                   50th UAAP Season                      19
October 10    Philips Mackerel                                Swift Hotdogs                                     PABL Maharlika Cup                     8
October 12    Philips Mackerel                                Purefoods                                         PABL Maharlika Cup                    16
October 14    Philips Mackerel                                Miescor                                           PABL Maharlika Cup                     9
October 16    Philips Mackerel                                Magnolia                                          PABL Maharlika Cup                    16
October 19    Philips Mackerel                                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                    12
October 21    Philips Mackerel                                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL Maharlika Cup                    25
October 24    Philips Mackerel                                Purefoods                                         PABL Maharlika Cup                   DNP
October 26    Philips Mackerel                                Swift Hotdogs                                     PABL Maharlika Cup                   DNP
October 30    Philips Mackerel                                Magnolia                                          PABL Maharlika Cup                   DNP
November 4    Philips Mackerel                                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL Maharlika Cup                   DNP
November 6    Philips Mackerel                                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                    23
November 7    Philips Mackerel                                Miescor                                           PABL Maharlika Cup                     6
November 15   Philippines                                     Jordan                                            14th ABC Championship               No Information
November 16   Philips Mackerel                                Miescor                                           PABL Maharlika Cup                   DNP
November 18   Philips Mackerel                                Purefoods                                         PABL Maharlika Cup                   DNP
November 19   Philippines                                     India                                             14th ABC Championship                  3
November 20   Philips Mackerel                                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL Maharlika Cup                   DNP
November 21   Philippines                                     China                                             14th ABC Championship                 13
November 22   Philippines                                     Malaysia                                          14th ABC Championship                 26
November 23   Philippines                                     Thailand                                          14th ABC Championship                 17
November 23   Philips Mackerel                                Purefoods                                         PABL Maharlika Cup                   DNP
November 24   Philippines                                     South Korea                                       14th ABC Championship                 12
November 25   Philips Mackerel                                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL Maharlika Cup                   DNP
November 27   Philippines                                     Japan                                             14th ABC Championship                  2
November 27   Philips Mackerel                                Miescor                                           PABL Maharlika Cup                   DNP
November 28   Philips Mackerel                                Purefoods                                         PABL Maharlika Cup                    14
November 30   Philips Mackerel                                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                    21
December 2    Philips Mackerel                                Sta. Lucia Realty                                 PABL Maharlika Cup                    21
December 4    Philips Mackerel                                Magnolia                                          PABL Maharlika Cup                    14
December 5    Philips Mackerel                                Miescor                                           PABL Maharlika Cup                    18
December 7    Philips Mackerel                                Swift Hotdogs                                     PABL Maharlika Cup                    19
December 11   Philips Mackerel                                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                    33
December 14   Philips Mackerel                                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                    17
December 16   Philips Mackerel                                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                    24
December 18   Philips Mackerel                                Converse Lhuillier                                PABL Maharlika Cup                    31
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals:                                                                                                                                             1368
Games Played:                                                                                                                                         98
Average:                                                                                                                                            14.0
[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball Association | Players and Coaches Profiles | Players and Coaches Profiles P | Benjie Paras]