2010-11 PBA Season


36th Season

Final Standings

Team                                       GP  Won  Lost  PCT.
&Talk 'N Text                              65   47   18   .723
Smart Gilas Pilipinas                      13    8    5   .615
Barangay Ginebra Kings                     58   34   24   .586
%San Miguel Beermen/Petron Blaze Boosters  56   32   24   .571
Alaska Aces                                42   22   20   .524
B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados/B-Meg Llamados    44   20   24   .455
*Rain or Shine Elasto Painters             40   16   24   .400
Meralco Bolts                              33   13   20   .394
^Air21 Express                             38   13   25   .342
Powerade Tigers                            31    9   22   .290
Barako Bull Energy Boosters                14    3   11   .214
&Talk 'N Text Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Chot Reyes (45-17), Nash Racela (2-1)
%San Miguel Beermen/Petron Blaze Boosters Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Ato Agustin (31-23), Gee Abanilla (1-1)
*Rain or Shine Elasto Painters Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Caloy Garcia (6-10), Yeng Guiao (10-14)
^Air21 Express Head Coaching Record Breakdown: Yeng Guiao (6-9), Bong Ramos (7-16)
Yeng Guiao Head Coaching Record: 16-23

2010-11 Philippine Cup
October 3, 2010 to February 4, 2011
                              Elimination  Quarter Finals  Semi Finals   Finals        Totals
Team                            Won Lost      Won Lost       Won Lost   Won Lost  GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
&Talk 'N Text                    11   3         1   0          4   2      4   2   27  20   7  .741 Chot Reyes
*San Miguel Beermen              11   3         1   0          4   2      2   4   27  18   9  .667 Ato Agustin
Barangay Ginebra Kings           10   4         2   1          2   4              23  14   9  .609 Jong Uichico
B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados          7   7         2   0          2   4              22  11  11  .500 Jorge Gallent
Alaska Aces                       7   7         1   2                             17   8   9  .471 Tim Cone
+Meralco Bolts                    7   7         0   2                             16   7   9  .438 Ryan Gregorio
Air21 Express                     6   8         0   1                             15   6   9  .400 Yeng Guiao
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters     5   9         0   1                             15   5  10  .333 Caloy Garcia
&Powerade Tigers                  3  11                                           14   3  11  .214 Bo Perasol
Barako Bull Energy Boosters       3  11                                           14   3  11  .214 Junel Baculi
+Meralco Bolts replaced Sta. Lucia Realtors
&Powerade Tigers formerly known as Coca-Cola Tigers
&Chot Reyes of Talk 'N Text missed the lost from the San Miguel Beermen game (November 17, 2010), the win from the Barako Bull Energy Boosters game (November 26, 2010), and the win from the Powerade Tigers game (December 1, 2010) in the Elimination Round. Chot Reyes' coaching record is 18-6. Nash Racela took over the coaching duties for Talk 'N Text and went 2-1
*Ato Agustin of San Miguel Beermen missed the win from the Air21 Express game (October 8, 2010) and the lost from the Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters game (October 10, 2010) in the Elimination Round. Ato Agustin's coaching record is 17-8. Gee Abanilla took over the coaching duties for San Miguel Beermen and went 1-1

2011 Commissioner's Cup
February 18 to May 8
                              Elimination  Quarter Finals  Semi Finals   Finals        Totals
Team                            Won Lost      Won Lost       Won Lost   Won Lost  GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
Talk 'N Text                      8   1                        3   0      4   2   18  15   3  .833 Chot Reyes
Barangay Ginebra Kings            5   4         2   1          3   1      2   4   22  12  10  .545 Jong Uichico
*Smart Gilas Pilipinas            7   2                        1   3              13   8   5  .615 Rajko Toroman
Air21 Express                     5   4         2   1          0   3              15   7   8  .467 Bong Ramos
Alaska Aces                       5   4         1   2                             12   6   6  .500 Tim Cone
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters     4   5         1   2                             12   5   7  .417 Yeng Guiao
B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados          4   5                                            9   4   5  .444 Jorge Gallent
Meralco Bolts                     3   6                                            9   3   6  .333 Ryan Gregorio
Powerade Tigers                   2   7                                            9   2   7  .222 Bo Perasol
San Miguel Beermen                2   7                                            9   2   7  .222 Ato Agustin
*Smart Gilas Pilipinas replaced Barako Bull Energy Boosters

2011 Governor's Cup
June 11 to August 21
                               Elimination  Semi Finals   Finals        Totals
Team                             Won Lost     Won Lost   Won Lost  GP Won Lost PCT. Head Coach
Petron Blaze Boosters              5   3        3   2      4   3   20  12   8  .600 Ato Agustin
Talk 'N Text                       6   2        3   2      3   4   20  12   8  .600 Chot Reyes
Alaska Aces                        5   3        3   2              13   8   5  .615 Tim Cone
Barangay Ginebra Kings             5   3        3   2              13   8   5  .615 Jong Uichico
*Rain or Shine Elasto Painters     4   4        2   3              13   6   7  .462 Yeng Guiao
B-Meg Llamados                     4   4        1   4              13   5   8  .385 Jorge Gallent
Powerade Tigers                    4   4                            8   4   4  .500 Bo Perasol
Meralco Bolts                      3   5                            8   3   5  .375 Ryan Gregorio
Air21 Express                      0   8                            8   0   8  .000 Bong Ramos
*Yeng Guiao of Rain or Shine Elasto Painters missed the win from the Talk 'N Text game (July 27, 2011) in the Semi Finals. Yeng Guiao's coaching record is 5-7. Caloy Garcia took over the coaching duties for Rain or Shine Elasto Painters and went 1-0
Most Valuable Player                                 Jimmy Alapag         Talk 'N Text
Rookie of the Year                                   Rabeh Al-Hussaini    Air21 Express/San Miguel Beermen/Petron Blaze Boosters
Most Improved Player                                 Jayson Castro        Talk 'N Text
Sportsmanship Award                                  Joachim Sonny Thoss  Alaska Aces
Virgilio Baby Dalupan Coach of the Year              Chot Reyes           Talk 'N Text
Danny Floro Executive of the Year                    Manny V. Pangilinan  Talk 'N Text
Defensive Player of the Year                         Arwind Santos        San Miguel Beermen/Petron Blaze Boosters
Mr. Quality Minutes                                  Jayson Castro        Talk 'N Text
William Bogs Adornado Comeback Player of the Year    Danny Ildefonso      San Miguel Beermen/Petron Blaze Boosters
Referee of the Year                                  Jimmy Mariano
Order of Merit                                       Mark Caguioa         Barangay Ginebra Kings
2010-11 Philippine Cup Champions                     Talk 'N Text
2010-11 Best Player of the Philippine Cup            Jay Washington       San Miguel Beermen
2010-11 Philippine Cup Finals Most Valuable Player   Jimmy Alapag         Talk 'N Text
                                                     Jayson Castro        Talk 'N Text
2011 Commissioner's Cup Champions                    Talk 'N Text
2011 Best Player of the Commissioner's Cup           Jimmy Alapag         Talk 'N Text
2011 Best Import of the Commissioner's Cup           Nate Brumfield       Barangay Ginebra Kings
2011 Commissioner's Cup Finals Most Valuable Player  Jimmy Alapag         Talk 'N Text
                                                     Jayson Castro        Talk 'N Text
2011 Governor's Cup Champions                        Petron Blaze Boosters
2011 Best Player of the Governor's Cup               Arwind Santos        Petron Blaze Boosters
2011 Best Import of the Governor's Cup               Arizona Reid         Rain or Shine Elasto Painters
2011 Governor's Cup Finals Most Valuable Player      Arwind Santos        Petron Blaze Boosters

Mythical First Team
Jimmy Alapag         Talk 'N Text
Arwind Santos        San Miguel Beermen/Petron Blaze Boosters
Mark Caguioa         Barangay Ginebra Kings
Kelly Williams       Talk 'N Text
Joachim Sonny Thoss  Alaska Aces

Mythical Second Team
Jayson Castro        Talk 'N Text
Joe Devance          B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados/B-Meg Llamados
Ali Peek             Talk 'N Text
James Yap            B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados/B-Meg Llamados
Jay Washington       San Miguel Beermen/Petron Blaze Boosters

All-Defensive Team
Arwind Santos        San Miguel Beermen/Petron Blaze Boosters
Willy Wilson         Barangay Ginebra Kings
John Wilson          Barangay Ginebra Kings
Jean Marc Pingris    B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados/B-Meg Llamados
Ryan Reyes           Talk 'N Text

All-Rookie Team
Rabeh Al-Hussaini    Air21 Express/San Miguel Beermen/Petron Blaze Boosters
Noy Baclao           Air21 Express/San Miguel Beermen/Petron Blaze Boosters
Rob Labalaga         Barangay Ginebra Kings
Sean Anthony         Powerade Tigers
John Wilson          Barangay Ginebra Kings
North vs. South All-Star Game
Rookies vs. Sophomores All-Star Blitz Game

[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball Association | Past PBA Season]