2000 PBA Draft


Glorietta Makati
January 9

First Round

No. Team                           Player
 1  Sta. Lucia Realtors            Paolo Mendoza
 2  Pop Cola                       Marc Steven Victoria
 3  Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog  Dino Aldeguer
 4  Mobiline Phone Pals            Erwin Velez
 5  Batang Red Bull                Joseph Ogie Gumatay
 6  Barangay Ginebra Kings         Egay Billones
 7  San Miguel Beermen             Ronaldo Carmona
 8  Alaska                         Glen Peter Yap
 9  Alaska                         Patrick Madarang
10  Sta. Lucia Realtors            Randy Lopez
Second Round
No. Team                           Player
11  Pop Cola                       Allan Gamboa
12  Alaska                         Pass
13  Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog  Joel Co
14  Mobiline Phone Pals            Angelo Velasco
15  Barangay Ginebra Kings         William Marasigan
16  Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog  John William Figley
17  Alaska                         Pass
18  Tanduay                        Allan Yu
19  Shell Velocity                 Joaquin Dindo Torres
20  Batang Red Bull                Pass
Third Round
No. Team                           Player
21  Sta. Lucia Realtors            Arthur Managbanag
22  Pop Cola                       Antonio Reyes
23  Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog  Rommel Saga
24  Mobiline Phone Pals            Pass
25  Barangay Ginebra Kings         Pass
26  San Miguel Beermen             Jojo Castillo
27  Alaska                         Pass
28  Tanduay                        Pass
29  Shell Velocity                 Pass
30  Batang Red Bull                Pass
Fourth Round
No. Team                           Player
31  Pop Cola                       Pass
32  Sta. Lucia Realtors            Pass
33  Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog  Pass
34  Mobiline Phone Pals            Pass
35  Barangay Ginebra Kings         Pass
36  San Miguel Beermen             Noel David
37  Alaska                         Pass
38  Tanduay                        Pass
39  Shell Velocity                 Pass
40  Batang Red Bull                Pass
Partial list of draft eligible players
Player                Height  College                                Philippine Basketball League PBL Team
Dino Aldeguer                 De La Salle University
Egay Billones          5-9                                           Member of the 1999 Southeast Asian Games Team
Ronaldo Carmona        6-6    University of Perpetual Help in Rizal  Welcoat
Jojo Castillo
Joel Co                                                              Chowking
Noel David
John William Figley    6-2
Allan Gamboa           6-5    University of the Philippines
Joseph Ogie Gumatay
Randy Lopez            6-4                                           Welcoat
Patrick Madarang       6-1
Arthur Managbanag
William Marasigan      6-3
Paolo Mendoza          6-0    University of the Philippines          Ana Water Dispenser
Antonio Reyes
Rommel Saga
Joaquin Dindo Torres   6-3    University of Santo Tomas
Angelo Velasco                University of Santo Tomas
Erwin Velez            6-3    Letran
Marc Steven Victoria   6-4    Far Eastern University                 Chowking
Glen Peter Yap         6-3
Allan Yu               6-2
[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball Association | Past PBA Season | 2000 PBA Season | 2000 PBA All-Star | 2000 ABC/PBA All-Star Extravaganza]