2000 PBA All-Star


August 5

Slam Dunk Competition

Players                     Team
Don Camaso/J. R. Henderson  Mobiline Phone Pals  Champions
Three Point Shootout
Players           Team
Boyet Fernandez   Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog  Champion
Arnold Rodriguez  Shell Velocity                 Second Place
Buzzer Beater
Players              Team
Edward Naron         Barangay Ginebra Kings         Champion
Dino Aldeguer        Alaska
Roderick Bughao      Tanduay
Jessie Cabanayan     Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog
Patrick Fran         Mobiline Phone Pals
Joseph Ogie Gumatay  Red Bull Energizers Thunder
Robin Mendoza        Sta. Lucia Realtors
Mike Mustre          San Miguel Beermen
Dale Singson         Shell Velocity
Two Ball Competition
Players                           Team                           Scores
Victor Pablo/Gherome Ejercito     Mobiline Phone Pals              65    Champions
Jojo Lastimosa/Roehl Gomez        Pop Cola                         45
Allan Yu/Christopher Cantonjos    Tanduay                          45
Bal David/Jayjay Helterbrand      Barangay Ginebra Kings           41
Rommel Daep/Rey Evangelista       Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog    39
Gerard Francisco/Chris Tan        Sta. Lucia Realtors              32
Jimwell Torion/Lordy Tugade       Red Bull Energizers Thunder      26
Freddie Abuda/Olsen Racela        San Miguel Beermen               25
James Walkvist/Bryan Gahol        Alaska                           23
Brixter Encarnation/Jay Mendoza   Shell Velocity                    3
All-Star Game
San Agustin Gym, Iloilo City
August 13

Box Score (Points only)

Veterans               Team                                Points
Vergel Meneses         Barangay Ginebra Kings                18
Johnny Abarrientos     Alaska
Marlou Aquino          Sta. Lucia Realtors                   19
Alvin Patrimonio       Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog          0
Kenneth Duremdes       Alaska                                15

Dennis Espino          Sta. Lucia Realtors                    6
Olsen Racela           San Miguel Beermen                    14
Zandro Jun Limpot Jr.  Barangay Ginebra Kings                 0
Andy Seigle            Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog          5
Jeffrey Cariaso        Tanduay                                6
Rodney Santos          Alaska                                 8
Rene Bong Hawkins Jr.  Alaska                                 2
Totals                                                       93
Head Coach: Alfrancis Chua of Tanduay
Rookie/Sophomore/Junior  Team                              Points
Eric Menk                Tanduay                              4
Danny Ildefonso          San Miguel Beermen                  14
Danny Seigle             San Miguel Beermen
Gherome Ejercito         Mobiline Phone Pals                  4
Dondon Hontiveros        Tanduay                              6

Mark Telan               Shell Velocity
Ali Peek                 Pop Cola                             5
Rudy Hatfield            Tanduay                             14
Davonn Harp              Red Bull Energizers Thunder          6
Jimwell Torion           Red Bull Energizers Thunder          6
Tito Noy Castillo        Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog        7
Paolo Mendoza            Sta. Lucia Realtors                  6
Totals                                                       78
Head Coach: Derrick Pumaren of Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdog

[Main Menu | Philippine Basketball Association | Past PBA Season | 2000 PBA Season | 2000 PBA Draft]